KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

interpuso como incidentes

English translation: filed issues/placed issues before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interpuso como incidentes
English translation:filed issues/placed issues before the court
Entered by: Edward Tully

06:51 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: interpuso como incidentes
La defensa particular interpuso como incidentes cricunstancias que para este juez solo demostraban la estrategia que este utilizaria para desacreditar los hechos acusados por la fiscalia.
asu girl
filed issues/placed issues before the court
Explanation:
2 options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8filed issues/placed issues before the court
Edward Tully
4presented information that the judgeMiriam Cutler
3presented arguments
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
filed issues/placed issues before the court


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Maybe "preliminary issues"??? Spot on, always!!!
1 hr
  -> yes, wasn't sure whether to include "preliminary" or not...thank you Miguel! ;-)

agree  xxxjacana54: maybe "procedural issue"?? :-)
3 hrs
  -> yes, possible too! Thank you Lucia! ;-)

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: I am OK with just "issues" since the text says "circumstances" but I would insert "as incidentals". Filed as incidentals, issues which......
5 hrs
  -> aha! Good idea! Thank you Niki! ;-)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Trujaman
7 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
14 hrs
  -> thank you Maru! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented information that the judge


Explanation:
:)

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented arguments


Explanation:
We use it here. Same meaning, I think.
"Presented arguments to the effect..."
in this context: "presented arguments for circumstances that the judge..."

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58