KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

corvo

English translation: corvo knife


07:21 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: corvo
luego Emerson agarro el corvo y le pego varios machetazos
asu girl
English translation:corvo knife
Explanation:
El corvo es un arma blanca tradicional chilena, de carácter ofensivo, apta para la lucha cuerpo a cuerpo.

The corvo is a bladed weapon typically used in Chile. It is a knife with a curved blade of approximately 12 centimetres. Initially a tool, it was widely used in combat during the War of the Pacific, though it was not standard equipment.

Regards,
Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-08 07:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aceros-de-hispania.com/image/knives-corvos-of-chi...
Selected response from:

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corvo knife
Marta Valdés Enríquez
4 +1machete
Tom2004
3Homosexual/bent/corrupt/ pervert
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homosexual/bent/corrupt/ pervert


Explanation:
Need more context to know which one fits!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corvo knife


Explanation:
El corvo es un arma blanca tradicional chilena, de carácter ofensivo, apta para la lucha cuerpo a cuerpo.

The corvo is a bladed weapon typically used in Chile. It is a knife with a curved blade of approximately 12 centimetres. Initially a tool, it was widely used in combat during the War of the Pacific, though it was not standard equipment.

Regards,
Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-08 07:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aceros-de-hispania.com/image/knives-corvos-of-chi...


Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganzinblau: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corvo_(knife)
14 mins
  -> Thank you ganzinblau! Have a nice day!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Robert!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machete


Explanation:
corvo is synonymous with "machete" which appears in English dictionaries preisicely as such... machete.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Agreed. The more so as the character used the "corvo" to apply "machetazos", which you can only apply with a machete.....
1 hr