KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

civiles o comerciales

English translation: private and public limited liability companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades civiles o comerciales
English translation:private and public limited liability companies
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:03 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: civiles o comerciales
a) Celebrar contratos para constituir o participar en sociedades de cualquier clase u objeto, sean civiles o comerciales, colectivas, en comandita... o de cualquier otra especie
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
private and public limited liability companies
Explanation:
Limited liability company - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFor limited liability companies in the United Kingdom, see Limited company. ..... smaller companies (private AB) and one for larger companies (public AB). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_liability_company - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 7.AB_Single Member Public Limited Liability ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as last amended by Law No. 5274 of 9.12.2004. SCREENING CHAPTER 6. COMPANY LAW. AGENDA ITEM : SINGLE - MEMBER PRIVATE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ...
www.abgs.gov.tr/.../06/SC06DET_7.AB_Single Member Public Li... - Similar pages

[PDF] STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS. S.I. No. 21 of 2007 ———————— EUROPEAN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Public and private limited-liability companies such as referred to in Annex. II, formed under the law of a Member State, with registered offices and head ...
www.entemp.ie/publications/sis/2007/si21.pdf - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Single-member private limited liability companies: 12th ...Single-member private limited liability companies: 12th Directive ... companies in the case of public limited companies as well, the Directive applies. ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26013.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Types of Limited Liability Companies Public Limited Companies PrivateTypes of Limited Liability Companies, Private Limited Company, Public Limited Company.
www.company-formations-ireland.com/limited-liability-compan... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Companies, Incorporation, Limited Liability CompaniesThe Companies Ordinance 1984 provides for two types of limited liability Companies:. 1. Private Limited and 2. Public Limited - (which may be Unlisted or ...
www.mizlink-pakistan.com/Companies.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

business organization :: Limited-liability companies, or ...Types of business associations » Limited-liability companies, or corporations ... For practical purposes, however, public and private companies function the ...
www.britannica.com/.../topic/86277/business-organization/21... - Similar pages

Limited liability companies | Business LinkThe key factors to consider if choosing a limited liability company structure for your ... Set up and register a limited company (private or public) ...
www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESOURCES&... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Guidelines to start a limited liability company in SwedenFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Private and public limited liability company. Private and public limited liability ... the public. A private limited liability company may not introduce its ...
www.skane.com/.../brochures/Guidelines to start a limited l... - Similar pages

Online Company Formation UK & One-Day Limited Company ...Find Best UK Prices & Packages ---, Private Company Limited by Shares - £32.00, Public Company Limited by Shares - £52.00, Limited Liability Partnership - £ ...
www.ukincorp.co.uk/ - 225k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4civil or business (corporations)Maru Villanueva
4USA:professional/non trading partnership//corporation/business corporation;UK:general partnership..
MikeGarcia
4public or commercialMatt Horsman
3 -1civil or commercial (societies)
kairadiaz
1 -1private and public limited liability companies
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public or commercial


Explanation:
Una opción

Matt Horsman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil or commercial (societies)


Explanation:
civil society = sociedad civil


kairadiaz
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yamila Sosa: societies?
33 mins
  -> society - societies

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil or business (corporations)


Explanation:
...

"civil corporation" en el diccionario Business Inglés-Españolcivil corporation n sociedad de derecho civil. ... civil corporation n sociedad de derecho civil f. "Copyright © Softissimo, Edition n°2, July 2007" ...
diccionario.reverso.net/negocio-ingles-espanol/civil%20corporation - Páginas similares

civil corporation - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a ...Traducción en Español de 'civil corporation' ... civil corporation Sustantivo. corporación civil, compañía civil, sociedad civil; Sinónimos: civil ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/civil corporation.p...
The predominant form of business corporation in Japan is the kabushiki kaisha, used by public corporations as well as smaller enterprises. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation - 116k

25 Ene 2008 ... I am planning to establish a business corporation in the Philippines. I am a dual (Phil/Am) citizen and want to start a Property Mgmt ...
www.dumagueteinfo.com/board/expat-section/business-corporat...



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

agree  Nelida Kreer: Corporations and/or companies (porque en el caso de especialmente sociedades civiles, a veces no son sociedades anónimas).
39 mins
  -> Gracias por la observación

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USA:professional/non trading partnership//corporation/business corporation;UK:general partnership..


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
".../corporation/trading corporation/company/firm".-

El problema es que en el derecho anglosajón, como dice Tom West en la pág. 214 de su Dictionary of Law and Business, "sociedad civil" sucede lo siguiente: "There is no such thing as a partnership governed by the Civil Code in the USA, and consequently, there is no such thing as a "civil company" or "civil partnership".....".-

Doy equivalencias que yo uso, y que pueden encontrarse en Tom West y en el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 1202/1204, "sociedad civil", "sociedad mercantil".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Después de "general partnership hay dos //.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
private and public limited liability companies


Explanation:
Limited liability company - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFor limited liability companies in the United Kingdom, see Limited company. ..... smaller companies (private AB) and one for larger companies (public AB). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_liability_company - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 7.AB_Single Member Public Limited Liability ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as last amended by Law No. 5274 of 9.12.2004. SCREENING CHAPTER 6. COMPANY LAW. AGENDA ITEM : SINGLE - MEMBER PRIVATE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ...
www.abgs.gov.tr/.../06/SC06DET_7.AB_Single Member Public Li... - Similar pages

[PDF] STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS. S.I. No. 21 of 2007 ———————— EUROPEAN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Public and private limited-liability companies such as referred to in Annex. II, formed under the law of a Member State, with registered offices and head ...
www.entemp.ie/publications/sis/2007/si21.pdf - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Single-member private limited liability companies: 12th ...Single-member private limited liability companies: 12th Directive ... companies in the case of public limited companies as well, the Directive applies. ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26013.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Types of Limited Liability Companies Public Limited Companies PrivateTypes of Limited Liability Companies, Private Limited Company, Public Limited Company.
www.company-formations-ireland.com/limited-liability-compan... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Companies, Incorporation, Limited Liability CompaniesThe Companies Ordinance 1984 provides for two types of limited liability Companies:. 1. Private Limited and 2. Public Limited - (which may be Unlisted or ...
www.mizlink-pakistan.com/Companies.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

business organization :: Limited-liability companies, or ...Types of business associations » Limited-liability companies, or corporations ... For practical purposes, however, public and private companies function the ...
www.britannica.com/.../topic/86277/business-organization/21... - Similar pages

Limited liability companies | Business LinkThe key factors to consider if choosing a limited liability company structure for your ... Set up and register a limited company (private or public) ...
www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESOURCES&... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Guidelines to start a limited liability company in SwedenFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Private and public limited liability company. Private and public limited liability ... the public. A private limited liability company may not introduce its ...
www.skane.com/.../brochures/Guidelines to start a limited l... - Similar pages

Online Company Formation UK & One-Day Limited Company ...Find Best UK Prices & Packages ---, Private Company Limited by Shares - £32.00, Public Company Limited by Shares - £52.00, Limited Liability Partnership - £ ...
www.ukincorp.co.uk/ - 225k - Cached - Similar pages




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: nope. not public or private
2534 days