KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

RAZON ....siento como tal que (phrasing)

English translation: GROUNDS.....I deem as such the fact that......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAZON ....siento como tal que (phrasing)
English translation:GROUNDS.....I deem as such the fact that......
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

14:39 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RAZON ....siento como tal que (phrasing)
RAZON, en atención a la providencia que antecede, siento como tal que la última publicación citatorial en la presente causa se realizó el día viernes veinte y cuatro de a gusto y hasta el día de hoy que contamos cuatro de octubre, han transcurrido cuarenta y un días. Lo certifico.
jmf
United States
GRUNDS.....I deem as such the fact that......
Explanation:
It would appear that the writer is listing grounds as basis for a petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopsss. typo. GROUNDS
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GRUNDS.....I deem as such the fact that......
Nelida Kreer
5NOTE ... I document that as such....Steven Hanley
4regard to...I feel as well that
Vladimir Martinez
4Summary/Subject....I feel thattrans4u
3REASON....I feel as such that
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summary/Subject....I feel that


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
REASON....I feel as such that


Explanation:
Sometimes the literal just sounds right to me.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regard to...I feel as well that


Language variant: fair....I feel as wel that

Explanation:
an option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 16:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it goes better with:" regarding to....I feel that....."

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm!...Where are you?..It´s been a long time!Cheers!

disagree  Matt Horsman: It's missing a word from the beginning, such as in or with regard to, and the 'as well' in the second part isn't necessary. It would read better simply as 'I feel that'
40 mins
  -> the world is not perfect!ThankZ anyway!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GRUNDS.....I deem as such the fact that......


Explanation:
It would appear that the writer is listing grounds as basis for a petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopsss. typo. GROUNDS

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva: Me imagino que quisite decir "GROUNDS"
3 hrs
  -> Sí, si te fijas lo había corregido en seguida en la nota. Gracias Maru!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!!

1531 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOTE ... I document that as such....


Explanation:
In this case "Siento" is from "sentar," not "sentir," and in this case "sentar" means "to document," or "to establish" or something similar. "Lo dejé sentado" means "I made it clear" or "I documented it."

Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56