KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...en el marco de un procedimiento penal por un d elito contra la salud publica

English translation: in a criminal proceeding for a crime against public health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...en el marco de un procedimiento penal por un d elito contra la salud publica
English translation:in a criminal proceeding for a crime against public health
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:19 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / correspondencia legal
Spanish term or phrase: ...en el marco de un procedimiento penal por un d elito contra la salud publica
Escrito por el que se solicita practica de las diligencias en el marco de un procedimiento penal por un delito contra la salud publica
delfin
in a criminal proceeding for a crime against public health
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS HENRY POR TU PRONTA Y COMO SIEMPRE ACERTADA RESPUESTA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the context of a penal proceeding for a crime against public healthDonald Scott Alexander
5in a criminal proceeding for a crime against public health
Henry Hinds
4 +1within the framework of a criminal procedure for a crime against public healthGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4in a criminal action for a public health violationMiriam Cutler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a criminal proceeding for a crime against public health


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
GRACIAS HENRY POR TU PRONTA Y COMO SIEMPRE ACERTADA RESPUESTA.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the context of a penal proceeding for a crime against public health


Explanation:
"crime against public health"

"...aware of the effects of this serious crime against public health. Interpol is committed to. playing its part, but it is important that our resources and..."
PDF! http://www.interpol.int/Public/FinancialCrime/IntellectualPr...

"Counterfeiting Medicines: a serious crime against public health"
PDF! http://www.europarl.europa.eu/comparl/deve/hearings/20070410...

"Why should the absence of a law against doping interfere with a doping investigation, when you can just "treat" it as a crime against public health?"
http://forums.roadbikereview.com/archive/index.php/t-64882.h...

Kudoz: "atentado contra la salud pública"
"assault on/crime against public health"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/252...

"...liable to become an environmental offence and a crime against public health..."
http://beppegrillo.meetup.com/10/messages/boards/thread/4771...

"Negligence in provision of pure drinking water in French rural areas constitutes a crime against public health..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14776420


"in the context of a penal proceeding"

"...in the context of a civil or penal proceeding..."
http://www.innovazionediritto.unina.it/archivionumeri/0705/l...

"Whether they occur in a criminal context, or in the context of a penal proceeding, such as that provided for in the Code, or in the context of remedial ..."
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/2000/2000scc44/2000scc44.ht...


Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
45 mins

agree  Robert Mota
49 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a criminal action for a public health violation


Explanation:
an option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the framework of a criminal procedure for a crime against public health


Explanation:

within the framework of a criminal procedure for a crime against public health

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr