KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Le remito nuevamente su solicitud debidamente diligenciada por la Unidad de Poli

English translation: duly processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: debidamente diligenciada
English translation:duly processed
Entered by: Miriam Cutler

20:40 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / carta oficial
Spanish term or phrase: Le remito nuevamente su solicitud debidamente diligenciada por la Unidad de Poli
Obviamente la palabra sin terminar es Policia. El termino debidamente diligenciada es lo que quiero traducir, aunque lo he puesto en contexto.
delfin
duly processed
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Miriam Cutler
Grading comment
GRACIAS MICHAEL POR TU PRONTA Y ACERTADA RESPUESTA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11duly processedMiriam Cutler
5duly served
patri_2911
4I am remitting you your request again duly performedxxxKRAT
4duly processed
Erin DeBell
3 +1due diligence
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due diligence


Explanation:
... is what comes to mind.

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Due diligence is a term used for a number of concepts involving either the performance of an investigation of a business or person, or the performance of an act with a certain standard of care. It can be a legal obligation...
0 min
  -> thanks María, although in my haste I missed -por la policía- so I think Miriam and Kirendall fit the context better

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
duly processed


Explanation:
yes

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
GRACIAS MICHAEL POR TU PRONTA Y ACERTADA RESPUESTA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erin DeBell: sorry Miriam, didn't see your answer till I submitted mine!
3 mins
  -> no problem, thanks

agree  - Carolina
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Torhan
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Mota
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly processed


Explanation:
my suggestion for the term in question...


Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly served


Explanation:
I think it is similar to "Service of Notice" as in a court proceeding.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am remitting you your request again duly performed


Language variant: Έλληνικά

Explanation:
Σας μεταφέρω εκ νέου τό αίτημά σας δεόντως επιτελεσθέν

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek