KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Consejo General de la Abogacía

English translation: (Spanish) General Bar Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo General de la Abogacía
English translation:(Spanish) General Bar Association
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:48 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo General de la Abogacía
I think this has a special name in English, can anyone help me please?
Eileen Brophy
Spain
(Spanish) General Bar Association
Explanation:
European Bar Associations- [ Traducir esta página ]Bar Association - Blagoevgrad Includes The Municipal Districts Of The Towns Of Blagoevgrad, ..... Spain Bar Associations. Colegio De Abogados De Alicante ...
www.hg.org/euro-bar.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

BAR ASSOCIATIONS AROUND THE WORLD - CHAN ROBLES & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM- [ Traducir esta página ]Legi D'Advocats de Mataro, Onofre Arnau S/N, Mataro,Barcelona, Spain. Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka, Bar Association of, 129 Hulftsdorp Street, Columbo, Sri Lanka ...
www.chanrobles.com/virtualbarasso.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Bar Association- [ Traducir esta página ]10-11 April 2008 Barcelona, Spain. The global impact of private equity .... The International Bar Association is not responsible for the content or ...
www.ibanet.org/conferences/Past_2005_Conferencescfm.cfm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Bar Association- [ Traducir esta página ]4-9 October 2009 Madrid, Spain IBA Annual Conference 2010 (further details to ... The International Bar Association is not responsible for the content or ...
www.ibanet.org/conferences/Conferences_home.cfm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ibanet.org »

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Legal aid - Spain- [ Traducir esta página ]European Commission - Legal aid - Spain. ... The application for legal aid must be filed with the Bar Association in the place where the court responsible ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_aid/legal_aid_spa_en.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

MR. CARLISLE ON IMPERIALISM.; In Address Before American Bar ...- [ Traducir esta página ]In Address Before American Bar Association Discusses Question Growing Out of War with Spain. SARATOGA, Aug. 23 -- John G. Carlisle of New York, ex-Secretary ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F30616F93A591B728DDDA00A94D0405B828CF1D3 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Getting the Deal Through- [ Traducir esta página ]New York State Bar Association - International Law and Practice 2008 Fall Meeting. Stockholm, Sweden. Sep 17 - Sep 20 ... Barcelona, Spain. Sep 30 - Oct 3 ...
www.gettingthedealthrough.com/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CREMADES Bernardo M. Goya 18, 2 Floor, 28001 Madrid, Spain Tel ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
American Bar Association (International Financial and Secured Transactions Committee, ... the University of Seville (Spain). University professor with the ...
www.adndrc.org/adndrc/cv/Cremades Bernarado.pdf - Páginas similares

Spain - legal aid paper- [ Traducir esta página ]3. foreign nationals who are legally resident in Spain, except in the case ... The application for legal aid is filed with the Bar Association in the place ...
www.coe.int/.../operation_of_justice/access_to_justice_and_... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consortium of (Spanish) Bar AssociationsRebecca Jowers
4General Council of the Spanish Bar / General Council of Spanish LawyersDonald Scott Alexander
1 +2(Spanish) General Bar Association
andres-larsen
3Legal CouncilMiriam Cutler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Spanish) General Bar Association


Explanation:
European Bar Associations- [ Traducir esta página ]Bar Association - Blagoevgrad Includes The Municipal Districts Of The Towns Of Blagoevgrad, ..... Spain Bar Associations. Colegio De Abogados De Alicante ...
www.hg.org/euro-bar.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

BAR ASSOCIATIONS AROUND THE WORLD - CHAN ROBLES & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM- [ Traducir esta página ]Legi D'Advocats de Mataro, Onofre Arnau S/N, Mataro,Barcelona, Spain. Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka, Bar Association of, 129 Hulftsdorp Street, Columbo, Sri Lanka ...
www.chanrobles.com/virtualbarasso.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Bar Association- [ Traducir esta página ]10-11 April 2008 Barcelona, Spain. The global impact of private equity .... The International Bar Association is not responsible for the content or ...
www.ibanet.org/conferences/Past_2005_Conferencescfm.cfm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Bar Association- [ Traducir esta página ]4-9 October 2009 Madrid, Spain IBA Annual Conference 2010 (further details to ... The International Bar Association is not responsible for the content or ...
www.ibanet.org/conferences/Conferences_home.cfm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ibanet.org »

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Legal aid - Spain- [ Traducir esta página ]European Commission - Legal aid - Spain. ... The application for legal aid must be filed with the Bar Association in the place where the court responsible ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_aid/legal_aid_spa_en.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

MR. CARLISLE ON IMPERIALISM.; In Address Before American Bar ...- [ Traducir esta página ]In Address Before American Bar Association Discusses Question Growing Out of War with Spain. SARATOGA, Aug. 23 -- John G. Carlisle of New York, ex-Secretary ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F30616F93A591B728DDDA00A94D0405B828CF1D3 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Getting the Deal Through- [ Traducir esta página ]New York State Bar Association - International Law and Practice 2008 Fall Meeting. Stockholm, Sweden. Sep 17 - Sep 20 ... Barcelona, Spain. Sep 30 - Oct 3 ...
www.gettingthedealthrough.com/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CREMADES Bernardo M. Goya 18, 2 Floor, 28001 Madrid, Spain Tel ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
American Bar Association (International Financial and Secured Transactions Committee, ... the University of Seville (Spain). University professor with the ...
www.adndrc.org/adndrc/cv/Cremades Bernarado.pdf - Páginas similares

Spain - legal aid paper- [ Traducir esta página ]3. foreign nationals who are legally resident in Spain, except in the case ... The application for legal aid is filed with the Bar Association in the place ...
www.coe.int/.../operation_of_justice/access_to_justice_and_... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: I gave a different term, but your term "bar association" is also quite standard ("Spanish Bar Association")!
13 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Más autoestima, pana. Tus respuestas son muy buenas.
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Council of the Spanish Bar / General Council of Spanish Lawyers


Explanation:
I found many alternative English translations for this on the web - I'm not sure if any of them is "official."

Personally I like "General Council of the Spanish Bar" ("bar" is a term understood in the legal world, of course) or "General Council of Spanish Lawyers" (this avoids the term "bar" so it might be more appropriate for a 'lay' audience) - but your preferences may differ!

"General Council of the Spanish Bar"
http://www.mjusticia.es/cs/Satellite?c=Collection&cid=107113...

"General Council of the Spanish Bar"
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/help/links/international/

"CC last month informed the General Council of the Spanish Bar of its role advising Endesa on its defence from Gas Natural’s hostile takeover bid after one..."
http://www.legalweek.com/Articles/126567/CC grilled on Endes...

"the general council of the Spanish bar"
http://www.unionprofesional.com/index.php/unionprofesional_e...

"Both regulations may be consulted in the Bar Associations, such as the Madrid Bar or the General Council of the Spanish Bar..."
http://www.praecepta.es/avisolegaling.html


"These Societies are affiliated to the General Council of Spanish Lawyers (Consejo General de la Abogacía. Española)..."
PDF! http://www.manzanares-es.com/pdf/broch_internac_ing.pdf

"The Consejo General de la Abogacía Española (General Council of Spanish Lawyers)..."
http://www.coe.int/T/DG1/LegalCooperation/CEPEJ/evaluation/2...

"Hence, the General Council of Spanish Lawyers, which has already been. adopting its internal regulation to the new demands of the Legal Profession..."
PDF! http://www.ccbe.org/fileadmin/user_upload/NTCdocument/en_spa...


Other options:

"The President of the Consejo General de la Abogacía Española (Spanish Legal General Council) (CGAE), Carlos Carnicer Díez..."
http://www.correos.es/comun/informacionCorporativa/desarroll...

"Consejo General de la Abogacía (General Council of Attorneys)..."
PDF! http://www.citpaz.org/actv/doc/Programme Seminar FINAL.pdf

"Spanish General Council for Lawyers (Consejo General de la Abogacia...)"
http://books.google.com/books?id=w30apzuSuGIC&pg=PT147&lpg=P...

"Question by Carlos Carnicer, Chairman of the Consejo General de la Abogacía Española [General Council for the Spanish Legal Profession]..."
http://www.lawmarketing-europe.com/bar-associations-how-can-...

"Spanish Bar Council" (a bit short and informal-sounding)
PDF! http://www.e-p-k.at/www_epk/getdownload.php?page=../download...

"With regard to professional codes of ethics, the General Council of Lawyers (Consejo General de la Abogacía)..."
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?Fil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 22:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggestion from andres-larsen ("bar association", "Spanish Bar Association") is also quite good.

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help but I will take your generous suggestion for Lars' translation. Many thanks again.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal Council


Explanation:
bar association= colegio de abogados and I think this Consejo is something else. Perhaps with more context we can guess better.

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consortium of (Spanish) Bar Associations


Explanation:
I know this question has been closed, but for the sake of the glossaries, I would like to offer this additional option. The "Consejo General de la Abogacía" is not a "general" (or "national") bar association, but rather a consortium of the 83 bar associations located throughout Spain. To practice law in Spain, lawyers join their local "colegio de abogados" (= bar association), and the Consejo General is merely an umbrella organization that coordinates their interests. For more information, see:

http://www.cgae.es/portalCGAE/printPortal.do?urlPagina=S0010...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050