KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lanzada

English translation: thrown (away)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzada
English translation:thrown (away)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

06:32 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: lanzada
el arma fue lanzada por denis al momento de su captura
asu girl
thrown (away)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thrown (away)
Lisa McCarthy
5thrown (away)
CCW
3Denis threw the gun (away)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Denis threw the gun (away)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrown (away)


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrown (away)


Explanation:
lanzar = to throw (away)

CCW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish