KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Intervencion (here)

English translation: included in this document


15:06 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Intervencion (here)
This term appears in a legal document regarding changes to the organisation of a company:

La Junta General adopto por unanimidad los siguientes acuerdos:
1. Nombrar administrador de la sociedad a la Entidad XXX, cuyas circunstancias constan en la Intervencion de la presente escritura.

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:included in this document
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Miriam Cutler
Grading comment
Thank you Miriam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2included in this documentMiriam Cutler
4notarial attestation hereto/of this record
Nelida Kreer
4Appearance ClauseTatty
4within the contents hereinMónica Sauza
4mediating act
jude dabo
4hereinMary Gabri
3content
Erin DeBell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
included in this document


Explanation:
one option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you Miriam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
58 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanx

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
content


Explanation:
of the document.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herein


Explanation:
Herein (in this document)

Mary Gabri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediating act


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the contents herein


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarial attestation hereto/of this record


Explanation:
I don't really think you should entirely drop "intervencion" because otherwise your text would not have had this word, it would have sufficed to write "en la presente escritura" and be done with it.

http://www.notariado.org/publicaciones/escritura/numeros/45/...
Seguridad jurídica. Para una mayoría de los encuestados (superior al 80%) la intervención del notario garantiza la seguridad y fiabilidad total de las transacciones. Así, considera que “la intervención notarial garantiza que lo firmado es algo seguro”

http://www.notariado.org/inf_jur/compraviv/2.htm
puede formalizarse en documento privado -sin intervención notarial-, complementado con la entrega efectiva de la vivienda al comprador.

http://www.elnotario.com/egest/noticia.php?id=1264&seccion_v...
se ha difundido la idea de que debe dejarse de lado en este proceso la escritura pública, dado que la intervención notarial encarece el proceso y lo demora,


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intervencion
Appearance Clause


Explanation:
It's the same as comparencia.

It is the part of the document which describes the parties to the document.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/239...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55