KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no picar la sopa

English translation: stick your nose wher it doesn't belong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no picar la sopa
English translation:stick your nose wher it doesn't belong
Entered by: Nelson Aguillon

16:42 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / mexican slang
Spanish term or phrase: no picar la sopa
La frase mencionada, aparece como parte de la siguiente oración: "Carlos se enfadó con Felipe y le dijo que la próxima vez que no pique la sopa, le iba a dar en la madre por ser un pinche res".

Gracias,

Nelson
Nelson Aguillon
United States
stick your nose wher it doesn't belong
Explanation:
Maybe get involved with something you shouldn't.
Selected response from:

Greg Dickie
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1stick your nose wher it doesn't belong
Greg Dickie
1 -1did not cut the mustardliz askew


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
did not cut the mustard


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:g7ULsNVNq5IJ:www.phrase...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Greg Dickie: I don't think that is the correct translation
11 mins
  -> No problem, so what is the correct translation then?//I see you are in Mexico, so you must know...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick your nose wher it doesn't belong


Explanation:
Maybe get involved with something you shouldn't.

Greg Dickie
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The thing is, it says "que no pique la sopa" and "stick your nose where it doesn't belong" come accross as a positive statement. Note that the frase is in the negative form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM!