ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la pinta

English translation: can, jug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la pinta
English translation:can, jug
Entered by: caminante7

17:02 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / mexican slang within gang members
Spanish term or phrase: la pinta
La frase mencionada, es parte de la siguiente oración: "lo mejor sería que lo metieran al bote o a la pinta de una vez por todas."

Gracias,

Nelson
caminante7
United States
can, jug
Explanation:
al bote o a la pinta = in the can or the jug

Las 2 palabras significan "cárcel" o "prisión" en mexicano y te doy dos equivalentes en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2008-07-10 18:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, obedeciendo el registro que es coloquial.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Excellent reply. Thank you very much,

Nelson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3can, jug
Henry Hinds
4 +2prison
Maria Milagros Del Cid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prison


Explanation:
From urbandictionary.com:

pinta

Mexican slang word for prison. Often used by members of "Nuestra Familia" and "Mexcan Mafia"
When are you coming out of the pinta holmes?


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pinta
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny77: Agree. Es Chicano slang.
2 mins

agree  Robert Mota
34 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can, jug


Explanation:
al bote o a la pinta = in the can or the jug

Las 2 palabras significan "cárcel" o "prisión" en mexicano y te doy dos equivalentes en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2008-07-10 18:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, obedeciendo el registro que es coloquial.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935
Grading comment
Excellent reply. Thank you very much,

Nelson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer: As a curiosity, Henry, the Uru equivalent for the Mex slang would be "cana": meter en cana. So there you go, almost coincidental with your English version. Well done.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki. Yes, I know "cana", they use that in Chile also.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Yes Henry, we also use cana in Argentina!!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana. Tal vez todo el Cono Sur. Por lo que dice Juan, la "pinta" es localismo, se usa acá en la frontera pero no en todo México.