KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En cualquier claro

English translation: In any case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En cualquier caso
English translation:In any case
Entered by: Egmont

18:55 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En cualquier claro
This is from a legal claim:

En cualquier claro, resulta ciertamente significativo que, pese a estar....

Is this a typical 'legalese' phrase in Spanish?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
Anyway, any case
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
I used "In any case", it must be a typo - thanks AVRVM and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Anyway, any case
Egmont
5In any event,
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anyway, any case


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used "In any case", it must be a typo - thanks AVRVM and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: IN any case...
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  dominirosa: Asumiendo que es "en cualquier caso".
17 hrs
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any event,


Explanation:
As everyone has mentioned, it must be "caso".
Otherwise, it'd make no sense.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249