KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que en derecho corresponda

English translation: corresponding (in this context)


19:10 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que en derecho corresponda
(…) resulta necesario quo su Señoría decrete la medida cautelar solicitada, consistente en mantener la situación de hecho que actualmente existe, ordenando se suspenda el pronunciamiento de la sentencia que en derecho corresponda en el presente incidente de nulidad, hasta en tanto no se resuelva el diverso incidente de acumulación que se encuentra en trámite ante el Juez de Distrito en Materia Civil…
jmf
United States
English translation:corresponding (in this context)
Explanation:
You could add lawful, legal, etc. but it seems superfluous, the court is not going to hand down a sentence that does not correspond to law (one would hope)
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corresponding (in this context)Kenneth Powers
4 +3suspend issuance of the corresponding sentenceMiriam Cutler
5 +1that may be legally proper
Henry Hinds
4as required by law/ in accordance with the lawMónica Sauza
3according to law/ legally established
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to law/ legally established


Explanation:
may be



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corresponding (in this context)


Explanation:
You could add lawful, legal, etc. but it seems superfluous, the court is not going to hand down a sentence that does not correspond to law (one would hope)

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: I agree with corresponding
15 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: It is a correct translation of the asked term, I agree.
21 mins

agree  jude dabo: I agree as well.corresponding yes
26 mins

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspend issuance of the corresponding sentence


Explanation:
an option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: I agree with your answer, it is more complete than the previous answer
16 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Perfect. Clear and to the point.
18 mins

agree  xxxJPW
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that may be legally proper


Explanation:
la sentencia que en derecho corresponda = any judgment that may be legally proper

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingrafia: I like it!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrafia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as required by law/ in accordance with the law


Explanation:
Other option

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205