KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

declaraciones testificales

English translation: testimony / testimonial statement [presented at the hearing]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaraciones testificales
English translation:testimony / testimonial statement [presented at the hearing]
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:56 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: declaraciones testificales
Again, from a legal claim:

Las declaraciones testificales practicadas en la vista evidencian también la enorme importancia de....

Is this "attestation statements" or something along those lines?

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
testimony [presented at the hearing]
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks Gerardo and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9testimony [presented at the hearing]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3 +1witness statements
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
testimony [presented at the hearing]


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Gerardo and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: or testimonial statement, pero esa es la idea. Saludos Gerardo!
1 min
  -> También, ¡gracias!

agree  Marcelo González
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcelo!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Chaparro
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  patri_2911
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  dominirosa
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Paul García
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness statements


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
48 mins