KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regimen de proteccion

English translation: witness protection program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen de proteccion
English translation:witness protection program
Entered by: Miriam Cutler

06:13 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: regimen de proteccion
se determina el otorgar regimen de proteccion al testigo clave david
asu girl
witness protection program
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Miriam Cutler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3witness protection programMiriam Cutler
5law of protectionxxxsavaria
4 -1Protection Regime
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law of protection


Explanation:
www.wipo.int/clea/en/details.jsp?id=3420

SEE ALSO THE WEBSITE OF THE UNESCO:
http://www.unesco.org/culture/ich/index.php?lg=ES&topic=nat_...

Under heading Legislación:
Ley Nº 27811: se establece el Régimen de Protección de los Conocimientos Colectivos de los Pueblos Indígenas Vinculados a los Recursos Biológicos.




    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/SDS/ind/ley/leyn/topicset.cfm?country=AR...
    Reference: http://www.iied.org/pubs/display.php?o=9176IIED
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
witness protection program


Explanation:
yes

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: http://ag.ca.gov/cbi/content/protection.php
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Protection Regime


Explanation:
so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-12 08:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Witnesses and the International Criminal Justice System ...While the Court's witness protection regime will help reduce the stress and trauma associated with giving evidence, various improvements could be made to ...
jicj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/3/3/721

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="witness...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-12 08:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"witness protection regime " is implied here I presume.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22regimen+de+proteccio...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22regimen+de+proteccio...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: Giving such a global website as Google as a reference is not a good idea...and the asker shall browse through all the hundreds of millions of results ??? :((( Noooo!!!
31 mins
  -> Well, Gábor, I believe the asker is interested in the term, not in the law. See google ref. - about 148 for "regimen de proteccion" "protection regime". (not so many by the way)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, xxxsavaria, Miriam Cutler