KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el marco de la causa caratulada

English translation: in the case entitled (styled)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el marco de la causa caratulada
English translation:in the case entitled (styled)
Entered by: CeciliaMontano

14:40 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el marco de la causa caratulada
Help, please?

TIA :-)
CeciliaMontano
in the cause entitled (styled)
Explanation:
Son 2 posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry! Le hice un pequeño cambio a tu versión y en lugar de "cause" puse "case".

Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in the cause entitled (styled)
Henry Hinds
4 +1in the proceedings under the notation xx
maria bellon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the cause entitled (styled)


Explanation:
Son 2 posibilidades.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry! Le hice un pequeño cambio a tu versión y en lugar de "cause" puse "case".

Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: yes, but prefer styled
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miriam. I like to use it also.

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Nelida Kreer: "Case" (not cause, I think, Henry) styled. I side with Miriam.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. Cause.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the proceedings under the notation xx


Explanation:
Espero que sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-07-11 15:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within the scope of the proceedings Nºxxx under the notation "N.N...", si no quieres usar proceedings puedes usar "in case Nº xxx in re "N.N..."

maria bellon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por las opciones, María. Las tendré en cuenta para futuras traducciones. Un saludo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Puchito style. Bien Majo!! Saludos (pero desde Miami, no Mvd.....). Nos vemos.
14 hrs