KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mayor desvalor

English translation: aggravated seriousness


07:37 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: mayor desvalor
El homicidio agavado es uno de los tipos penales que la doctrina penal nomina como calificados, se necesita la concurrencia de una circunstancia especial que integra la materia de prohibicion, resultando por lo general una conducta con un mayor desvalor.
asu girl
English translation:aggravated seriousness
Explanation:
"...the result being conduct of aggravated seriousness..."

New offences have been created to provide significant penalties to reflect the _aggravated seriousness_ of the offence when traps cause injury or death or are ...www.doj.ca/eng/news-nouv/nr-cp/2003/doc_30872.html - 19k -

Moreover, we find this violation to be of _aggravated seriousness_ because the licensee violated our EEO Rule in its previous regular license renewal term. ...www.secinfo.com/ds8yd.772.d.htm - 67k -
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggravated seriousness
Elizabeth Medina
4increased outrageousness/increased enormityxxxjacana54
3 +1Flagrant offense
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flagrant offense


Explanation:
delito conspicuo . This is the English legal term I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased outrageousness/increased enormity


Explanation:
http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/8FFF20CD-4C08-4037-B...

"aggravating circumstances:
Circumstances that increase the seriousness or outrageousness of a given crime, and that in turn increase the wrongdoer's penalty or punishment. For example, the crime of aggravated assault is a physical attack made worse because it is committed with a dangerous weapon, results in severe bodily injury or is made in conjunction with another serious crime"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-12 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Aggravating circum...
"Aggravation is a concept in law, which Black's Law Dictionary defines as: "Any circumstance attending the commission of a crime or tort which increases its guilt or enormity or adds to its injurious consequences, but which is above and beyond the essential constituents of the crime or tort itself." For example, aggravated assault is usually differentiated from simple assault by the offender's intent (i.e., to murder, to rape etc.), the extent of the injury to the victim, or the use of a deadly weapon. An aggravating circumstance is a kind of attendant circumstance and the opposite of an extenuating or mitigating circumstance, which decreases guilt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-12 12:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with:
www.procuraduria.gov.co/descargas/conceptos/conceptos2007/s...
"Si el fundamento de la causal de agravación prevista en el numeral 2º del artículo 110 de la Ley 599 de 2000 es la protección de la vida de la víctima, debe tenerse en cuenta que en el homicidio culposo la víctima ya ha fallecido. Distinto es el análisis respecto del artículo 121 ejusdem, que extiende al delito de lesiones personales culposas la agravante punitiva por abandonar sin justa causa el lugar de comisión de la conducta, como quiera que el sujeto agente está obligado a socorrer a la víctima y el abandonarla conlleva a un ***mayor desvalor de la conducta*** al ponerla en grave peligro."

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggravated seriousness


Explanation:
"...the result being conduct of aggravated seriousness..."

New offences have been created to provide significant penalties to reflect the _aggravated seriousness_ of the offence when traps cause injury or death or are ...www.doj.ca/eng/news-nouv/nr-cp/2003/doc_30872.html - 19k -

Moreover, we find this violation to be of _aggravated seriousness_ because the licensee violated our EEO Rule in its previous regular license renewal term. ...www.secinfo.com/ds8yd.772.d.htm - 67k -


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: De acuerdo Elizabeth, inclusive podría caber "aggravated infringement" pero es solo una sugerencia adicional, tu versión me parece muy adecuada. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Niki-K, muchos saludos ;)

agree  xxxjacana54
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia :)