KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

infiere que existia un liderazgo

English translation: it is inferred that Denis was the leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infiere que existia un liderazgo
English translation:it is inferred that Denis was the leader
Entered by: margaret caulfield

07:49 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: infiere que existia un liderazgo
asi mismo en la ejecucion del delito se infiere que existia un liderazgo de parte del acusado Denis.
asu girl
it is inferred that David was the leader
Explanation:
Likewise, when the crime was being committed, it is inferred that David was the leader.

My version.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it is inferred that David was the leadermargaret caulfield
4 +1it can be inferred that there was a leadership"/...the existence of a leadership can be inferred...
Carmen Schultz
3it implies the existence of leadershipxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is inferred that David was the leader


Explanation:
Likewise, when the crime was being committed, it is inferred that David was the leader.

My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: good way to say it logically
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Mónica Sauza: I like your second option...sorry, misread it...but I agree anyway :))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica, but I didn't give a second option.

agree  Miriam Cutler: good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miriam.

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Marina Menendez
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it can be inferred that there was a leadership"/...the existence of a leadership can be inferred...


Explanation:

you could also say, "one can infer the existence of a leadership/one can infer that there was a leadership...

Note: The construction of the sentence sounds akward if the original construction is used in the target language

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: to complete the sentence, "of Denis in the commission of the crime". I completely agree with your construction (in both senses of the word......). Regards.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks : ) Cheers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it implies the existence of leadership


Explanation:
My option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4