KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

investigaciones judiciales

English translation: judicial investigations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:investigaciones judiciales
English translation:judicial investigations
Entered by: Maria Ramon

23:34 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: investigaciones judiciales
I would appreciate some help to translate this term within this context.

Esta técnica de guerra sucia, ha generado una crisis institucional ya que encontrar a las víctimas es esencial, pues de ello depende el avance en las *investigaciones judiciales* y además, existe la necesidad de atender a los dolientes, que buscan calmar su dolor a través de la posibilidad de encontrar el paradero de sus allegados y familiares desaparecidos para darles una sepultura digna...

Thanks a lot.
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
judicial investigations
Explanation:
that is exactly what it is.
Selected response from:

Maria Ramon
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4judicial investigations
Maria Ramon
3 +3official inquiries
Terry Burgess
4police investigationsMiriam Cutler
3legal inquiriesDeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official inquiries


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad que quizá quepa en tu contexto.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Terry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Rather, I would say, Terry, "judicial" because the inquiries are being carried out by the judiciary, not the State bodies "per se".
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Niki:-) And you're absolutely right!!..I should have used "judicial". It's been a long day..slaving away over a now steaming computer.jajaja. Have a gorgeous WE:-))

agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Mags:-) Getting my "ProZ fix" before shutting down for the day as I'm truly knackered. Have a gorgeous WE:-)))

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree with Niki - Judicial inquiries
30 mins
  -> Thank you, María:-). I agree with both of you: "judicial". Have a lovely weekend:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police investigations


Explanation:
you could also use criminal investigations

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Miriam


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judicial investigations


Explanation:
that is exactly what it is.

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxjacana54
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal inquiries


Explanation:
Legal is the word that crops up more when referring to inquiries.

Deli
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adela