KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

está en permanente promoción

English translation: continuously promoting and strengthening


20:37 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: está en permanente promoción
Las organizaciones firmantes nos hemos constituido como una instancia que está en permanente promoción y fortalecimiento del Estado de Derecho, la institucionalidad y el respeto de los derechos humanos en el Sistema de Justicia, ejerciendo mecanismos de
auditoría, control, monitoreo social y propuestas ciudadanas para incidir en la concreción de la justicia independiente e imparcial para las y los nicaragüenses.
jmf
United States
English translation:continuously promoting and strengthening
Explanation:
You can use the cognate here -- you "promote" an idea or abstract concept. As for continuously, it's just another option.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continuously promoting and strengthening
Jessica Noyes
5 +2involved on an ongoing basis in encouraging
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involved on an ongoing basis in encouraging


Explanation:
que está en permanente promoción y fortalecimiento del Estado de Derecho = involved on an ongoing basis in encouraging and strengthening a Government of Laws

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuously promoting and strengthening


Explanation:
You can use the cognate here -- you "promote" an idea or abstract concept. As for continuously, it's just another option.


    Reference: http://www.libertynet.org/edcivic/genwelf2.html
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: also "fostering"
10 mins
  -> Yes, I like fostering also.

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Romado
1 hr
  -> !Gracias!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Share Patri's suggestion.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!