KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

correr con el trámite de la rogatoria

English translation: serve notice of the letter rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correr con el trámite de la rogatoria
English translation:serve notice of the letter rogatory
Entered by: patri_2911

21:01 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / en un exhorto
Spanish term or phrase: correr con el trámite de la rogatoria
el párrafo dice que los dres xx autorizan a determinadas personas a correr con el trámite de la rogatoria.

Muchas gracias.
vmazzeo
serve notice of the letter rogatory
Explanation:
correr con el trámite: serve notice
rogatoria se está refiriendo al exhorto, sino puede ser "petition" si te aparece esa palabra en el mismo párrafo, oración, etc.
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serve notice of the letter rogatory
patri_2911
4speed up with the plea or inquiry proceedings
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serve notice of the letter rogatory


Explanation:
correr con el trámite: serve notice
rogatoria se está refiriendo al exhorto, sino puede ser "petition" si te aparece esa palabra en el mismo párrafo, oración, etc.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> tks

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed up with the plea or inquiry proceedings


Explanation:
probably a delay in submitting results or findings of an investigative commission.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91