KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

apañadores

English translation: (political) and cover-up instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apañadores (instrumentos políticos y)
English translation:(political) and cover-up instruments
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

03:41 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apañadores
En vista que los actuales Magistrados (as) de la Corte Suprema de Justicia han sido utilizados como instrumentos políticos y apañadores de la violación al Estado de Derecho e incapaces de respetar la Constitución Política y aprobar con celeridad el Reglamento de la Ley de Carrera Judicial
jmf
United States
(political) and cover-up instruments
Explanation:
"apañar" means literally to cover something with a cloth, or "paño", but the figurative meaning is to cover up any maneuvers or wrongdoings.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(political) and cover-up instruments
Nelida Kreer
4 +1conceal/cover up
Remy Arce
3as a resource (of)/resourceful (of)
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(political) and cover-up instruments


Explanation:
"apañar" means literally to cover something with a cloth, or "paño", but the figurative meaning is to cover up any maneuvers or wrongdoings.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hip, Hip, Hooray!!!
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Kimo Sabeh.

agree  Daniel Coria
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceal/cover up


Explanation:
they are concealing or covering up

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Eloso!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a resource (of)/resourceful (of)


Explanation:
Una idea. Seguro que vienen otras mejores.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26