KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de manera privativa

English translation: exclusively//on an exclusive basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera privativa
English translation:exclusively//on an exclusive basis
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

04:02 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de manera privativa
Esta Licencia Ambiental se expide de manera privativa, a la empresa xxx

Gracias por su pronta ayuda
Terejimenez
exclusively//on an exclusive basis
Explanation:
This Environmental License is granted on an exclusive basis to XXX Company.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Feliz semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exclusively//on an exclusive basis
Nelida Kreer
4exclusively
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusively//on an exclusive basis


Explanation:
This Environmental License is granted on an exclusive basis to XXX Company.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Feliz semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!!

agree  Álida Gándara
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!! Saludos.

agree  Miriam Cutler: yes, but small c on company
7 hrs
  -> Yes, of course (only capitalized it as "in lieu" of the company name). Thanks and regards.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusively


Explanation:
Privativo: adj. Propio y peculiar singularmente de alguien o algo, y no de otros. (RAE)

This environmental license is exclusively issued to ...


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72