KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

averiguación de domicilio

English translation: address enquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:averiguación de domicilio
English translation:address enquiry
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

04:12 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / antecedentes penales
Spanish term or phrase: averiguación de domicilio
Spanish from Spain.
"Averiguación de domicilio", address inquiry....
Es un texto de sentencia de un Juzgado de España, y se constata que uno de los implicados, que no ha comparecido a Juicio en tres ocasiones, por no estar localizado... y tras lo cual se edita un oficio/orden de "Averiguación de domicilio".
¿Qué término se usa habitualmente para estos casos?
Sería pasa Inglés de Gran Bretaña.
Gracias.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
address enquiry
Explanation:

Enquiry – Click this to enquire the address of a foreign worker .... Upon clicking the link “Enquiry”, you will be brought to the address enquiry page ...
www.mom.gov.sg/.../OFWAS User Guide- Dec 07.pdf -

http://www.homepriceguide.com.au/products/alerts/index.cfm?a...
Our address matching intelligence allows us to do some address matching and clarification but this does not include correcting the spelling of street names so please be careful when texting. If we are unable to identify an address we with either SMS you with some address options (which you can select by sending back the corresponding letter identifying the alternative address) or a request to correct and resubmit the address. You will be charged your standard SMS rates (not Premium Rates) for any reply SMS's you send.

(Strictly speaking, we do not require the postcode but it does help to identify multiple occurrences of the same street)
What is the SMS number ?
19 SMS HPG which translates as 19 767 474.
How much does 19 SMS HPG cost?
Home Price Guide® 19 SMS HPG costs $3.95 per address enquiry.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm still enquiring about which is best, whether "enquiry" or "inquiry"... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5address enquiry
Nelida Kreer
4 +1ascertainment of domicile
Elizabeth Medina
3ascertainment of place of abodeDave 72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
address enquiry


Explanation:

Enquiry – Click this to enquire the address of a foreign worker .... Upon clicking the link “Enquiry”, you will be brought to the address enquiry page ...
www.mom.gov.sg/.../OFWAS User Guide- Dec 07.pdf -

http://www.homepriceguide.com.au/products/alerts/index.cfm?a...
Our address matching intelligence allows us to do some address matching and clarification but this does not include correcting the spelling of street names so please be careful when texting. If we are unable to identify an address we with either SMS you with some address options (which you can select by sending back the corresponding letter identifying the alternative address) or a request to correct and resubmit the address. You will be charged your standard SMS rates (not Premium Rates) for any reply SMS's you send.

(Strictly speaking, we do not require the postcode but it does help to identify multiple occurrences of the same street)
What is the SMS number ?
19 SMS HPG which translates as 19 767 474.
How much does 19 SMS HPG cost?
Home Price Guide® 19 SMS HPG costs $3.95 per address enquiry.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm still enquiring about which is best, whether "enquiry" or "inquiry"... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
7 mins
  -> Gracias Álida!!

agree  bbt-ruth
6 hrs
  -> Todah Rabah, bbt/ruth.

agree  Mónica Sauza: Saludos!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Mónica!! Saludos para ti también.

agree  patri_2911
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Patri!!

agree  Carol Chaparro
19 hrs
  -> Tks again Carol!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascertainment of domicile


Explanation:
THE DOMICILE BILLS By recommendations on the abolition of the revival of the domicile of. origin, and on the establishment of presumptive rules for the. ascertainment of domicile ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1469952 - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Domicile Bills- [ Traducir esta página ]I still think that the proposals of the Committee, which were designed to render the ascertainment of a person's domicile easier and more certain, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0020-5893(195907)8%3A3%3C457%3ATDB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Renvoi in Modern English Law- [ Traducir esta página ]"Domicile" in the Anglo- American sense was recognized in France for certain ... apply _English local law (lex fori) in the ascertainment of domicile_. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(193803)47%3A5%3C857%3ARIMEL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V - Páginas similares
Más resultados de links.jstor.org »

[PDF] Chapter 3 Domicile and residenceFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Chapter 3 Domicile and residence. Contents. Introduction 31. 3.1. The concept of domicile 32. 3.2. The ascertainment of domicile 33 ...
www.londonexternal.ac.uk/current_students/programme_resourc... -


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
9 hrs
  -> Gracias eloso :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascertainment of place of abode


Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 10:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think "place of abode" is used in UK- not sure though

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4