ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cláusula de exclusión de extranjeros

English translation: alien exclusion clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cláusula de exclusión de extranjeros
English translation:alien exclusion clause
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:28 Jul 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cláusula de exclusión de extranjeros
Los estatutos deberán contener la cláusula de exclusión de extranjeros.
Ana Delgadillo
alien exclusion clause
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-26 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que siempre uso, y mucho (permiso de la SRE).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10foreigners exclusion clause
Sergio Gaymer
5 +5alien exclusion clause
Henry Hinds
4 +2foreigners' exclusion clause
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
foreigners exclusion clause


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, que tengas un lindo día

agree  _POIMANDRES_
34 mins
  -> gracias POIMANDRES, que tengas un buen día

agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM

agree  Trujaman
56 mins
  -> gracias trujaman

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> gracias Niki

agree  Alba Mora: Pero en singular "foreigner exclusion clause"
1 hr
  -> gracias Alba

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> thanks Steven, have a nice day

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'foreigner' I'd say
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria, have a wonderful day

agree  Mónica Sauza: foreigners'
18 hrs
  -> gracias Monica

agree  jude69
19 hrs
  -> thanks jude69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreigners' exclusion clause


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Reforms to the Mexican Foreign Investment Law by J. Jiménez ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... the Foreign Investment Law allowed Mexican companies without a foreigners exclusion clause to acquire property in the Restricted Zone as long as the ...
www.natlaw.com/interam/mx/fi/sp/spmxfi2.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
OREIGN INVESTMENT LAW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Foreigners Exclusion Clause: an express agreement or covenant forming .... I. Mexican companies without foreigners exclusion clause in the case ...
www.economia.gob.mx/pics/p/p431/Investment_Law.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Mixed Use Residential Resort Development
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Foreign Investment Law provides for three different types of holders: Mexican citizens or Mexican companies with a foreigners exclusion clause, ...
www.fa.com.mx/documentos/Resorts.doc - Páginas similares
Real estate
- [ Traducir esta página ]
When Mexican corporations, without the foreigners exclusion clause, seek to acquire rights to the use of properties that are destined to residential ends; ...
207.248.164.38/sphp_pages/canada/invierte/doing_business/real_estate.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
NAFTA - Annex I: Mexico, Part 1
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Only Mexican nationals and Mexican enterprises with a foreigners' exclusion clause may provide local bus services, school bus services and taxi and other ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/nafta/Anx1bmex.asp - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Creo que es mejor sin el uso del posesivo.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alien exclusion clause


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-26 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que siempre uso, y mucho (permiso de la SRE).

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Erin DeBell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kirendall.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Will Matter: This is the most natural English translation.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will. That's what I strive for.