ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carta de despido simulado e indirecto

English translation: indirect dismissal letter

18:28 Aug 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Recurso de amparo
Spanish term or phrase: carta de despido simulado e indirecto
Documento es de Nicaragua.

"Que en XXXX recibió carta de despido simulado e indirecto del XXXXXX donde hasta ese día laboró debiendo entregar todo lo que tenía asignado...."
Maria
English translation:indirect dismissal letter
Explanation:
Despido = firing = dismissal
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indirect dismissal letter
José J. Martínez
5severance letter
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5indirect and simulated employment termination letterMaru Villanueva
4made-up (or assumed) and indirect dismissal letterMónica Sauza
4letter communicating a contrived/fabricated/false and indirect dismissal
Nelida Kreer
3letter of dismissal with no direct and frank meaningnigthgirl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indirect dismissal letter


Explanation:
Despido = firing = dismissal

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: José I understand "despido indirecto" it is the "simulado" that is throwing me off, as I do not know if this is a term with a particular meaning "simulado e indirecto" Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Whisper9999
11 mins

agree  Egmont
18 mins

agree  jude69
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of dismissal with no direct and frank meaning


Explanation:
bueno, es poco literal pero percibo esa intención

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made-up (or assumed) and indirect dismissal letter


Explanation:
La forma que lo entiendo es que el despido no fue real.

Espero te ayude.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter communicating a contrived/fabricated/false and indirect dismissal


Explanation:
Si dijera por ej. contrived and indirect dismissal letter, esos adjetivos pueden interpretarse como calificando a "letter", cuando lo que queremos reflejar es que califican al despido. Por eso he optado por la construcción sugerida.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indirect and simulated employment termination letter


Explanation:
El despido simulado, como dice Mónica no es real, y en la referencia a continuación que es un foro de derecho se explica cómo funciona.

http://www.porticolegal.com/foro/responder.php?men=120001&co...

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance letter


Language variant: "pink slip"

Explanation:
Mass severance or lay off.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5