ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho subjetivo

English translation: subjective or legal rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho subjetivo
English translation:subjective or legal rights
Entered by: jude69

21:14 Aug 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho subjetivo
Un derecho subjetivo es una capacidad que tiene una persona para hacer o no hacer algo, o bien para impeler o impedir a otro a hacer algo. Es la facultad reconocida a la persona por la ley que le permite efectuar determinados actos, un poder otorgado a las personas por las normas jurídicas para la satisfacción de intereses que merecen la tutela del Derecho.
La cara contrapuesta de un derecho subjetivo es una obligación. Todo derecho supone para una o más personas una obligación de respetarlo, ya sea de forma activa (obligación de hacer) o pasiva (obligación de no hacer).
xxxPaula Gonzal
subjective or legal rights
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

jude69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subjective or legal rights
jude69
4 +2rights//legal rights
Nelida Kreer
3subjective right
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subjective or legal rights


Explanation:
cheers

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer: Only as to "legal rights". (Please see the reference I am citing in my own answer).
36 mins
  -> was a bit skeptical myself.legal rights sounds better.Thanks.

agree  Marina Menendez: De acuerdo con Niki
40 mins
  -> Gracias MarinaM.Estamos en concordancia con Niki-k.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza: Concuerdo con Niki-K
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks Monica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective right


Explanation:
Such subjective rights have been defined as “a certain moral power which every man has, either over his own things or over things due to him"

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights//legal rights


Explanation:
Creo que se debe traducir solamente como "right", por oposición a "law", que es el derecho objetivo. En el derecho anglosajón no existe el concepto de derecho "subjetivo" tal como aparece en el derecho románico. Si buscamos por ej. en Black's, no vamos a encontrar el término "subjective right", sí encontramos "right".

Véase como apoyo a lo que acabo de decir, el siguiente extracto:

http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/legal-rights/
4.4 Subjective Rights
The above account of rights has been written largely from the point of view of Anglo-American law and philosophy. It should, however, be mentioned that there is one aspect of legal rights which is to be found amongst the European Continental writers, but ****of which there is no trace in the Anglo-American tradition******. That is the description of *****rights as being ‘subjective’ (droits subjectifs; subjektives Rechten).******
In French and in German the same word (droit, Recht) serves as the noun which refers both to rules of law and the rights which are created by them, and therefore disambiguation is required.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina! Buen finde!!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica, nos vemos!!