ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

doctrina de separación de poderes

English translation: Division of powers OR Separation of powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doctrina de separación de poderes
English translation:Division of powers OR Separation of powers
Entered by: Eduardo López

02:22 Aug 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: doctrina de separación de poderes
En Tirado Martínez v. Pedro González, nuestro más alto foro concluyó que la doctrina de separación de poderes le impide a dicho foro entrar a considerar la capacidad legal para ocupar el escaño a un Senador por un distrito senatorial.

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Division of powers OR Separation of powers
Explanation:
Parece que la primera opción sería la correcta, pero no está del todo claro, así que, por sí acaso, "Division of powers" se refiere a los diferentes niveles de gobierno en una confederación de estados, por ejemplo como Estados Unidos: es decir los gobiernos a nivel federal, estatal, y municipal, mientras "Separation of powers" se refiere a las tres ramas del gobierno: la ejecutiva, la legislativa y la judicial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-13 02:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah sí, es "doctrine"
Selected response from:

John O'Shea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Division of powers OR Separation of powersJohn O'Shea
4 +2division of powers doctrine/principle
David Hollywood
5 +1doctrine of the separation of powers // separation of powers doctrine
Jessica Noyes
5doctrine of separation of branches of government
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division of powers doctrine/principle


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-13 02:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DIVISION OF POWERS IN THE NEW POSTSOCIALIST CONSTITUTIONS Socialist constitutionalism traditionally rejected the doctrine of the division of powers, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0822318024...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-13 02:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But he attacks the doctrine of a division of powers [in the State itself] with all his power : it is, he argues, an intolerable dismemberment of indivisible ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1584771496

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: precisely! and for the record, I did NOT "agree" because you just agreed with me -- :-)
11 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :) I know Patricia and hear you :)

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> thanks Miguel :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Division of powers OR Separation of powers


Explanation:
Parece que la primera opción sería la correcta, pero no está del todo claro, así que, por sí acaso, "Division of powers" se refiere a los diferentes niveles de gobierno en una confederación de estados, por ejemplo como Estados Unidos: es decir los gobiernos a nivel federal, estatal, y municipal, mientras "Separation of powers" se refiere a las tres ramas del gobierno: la ejecutiva, la legislativa y la judicial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-13 02:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah sí, es "doctrine"

John O'Shea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Agree with "separation of powers". John had it first.
40 mins

agree  Erin DeBell: Separation is how it appears in the history books (Marbury vs. Madison, wasn't it???).
55 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Doctrine of the Separation of Powers is best
2 hrs

agree  Wordwatcher: Separation of powers - doctrine attributed to Charles de Montesquieu.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

agree  liz askew
6 hrs

agree  jude69: separation of powers si.
8 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctrine of the separation of powers // separation of powers doctrine


Explanation:
This is how it is generally expressed in the US in history books and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-13 03:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with John O'Shea. Sorry -- he already said "separation".


    Reference: http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/documents/v1ch10I.ht...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doctrine of separation of branches of government


Explanation:
Branches of government in this case is synomymous with poderes or powers of government.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5