KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

".... da en arrendamiento...."

English translation: leases/rents...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:".... da en arrendamiento...."
English translation:leases/rents...
Entered by: tsosa1939

19:36 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lease
Spanish term or phrase: ".... da en arrendamiento...."
Within the text of a Lease, it says
XXXX da en arrendamiento la propiedad xxx al ARRENDATARIO
tsosa1939
Panama
leases/rents...XXX [property]
Explanation:
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-08-30 02:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Telva.
Sorry about our harsh encounter on the other question. Hope there are no hard feelings on your part. There are none on mine.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your flash response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7leases/rents...XXX [property]
Terry Burgess
5"... gives in lease (rent)..."
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"... gives in lease (rent)..."


Explanation:
Since it is a contract, I would respect the formality. Besides, you see it all the time written this way in the text of leases.

"XXX gives in lease the property XXX to the lesee."

The LESSOR gives in lease to the LESSEE, for whom Mr. Max Rutman Soubotnick accepts the property described below. The LESSEE will use this property as a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/08/27/16/0001042910-99-001143/Section44.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

LESSOR GIVES IN LEASE AND LESSEE RECEIVES IN LEASE THE TEMPORARY USE AND ENJOYMENT OF 271.00 M2 OF THE FIRST FLOOR AND FIVE PARKING SPACES FROM THE OFFICES ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.zq4c.8.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.secinfo.com »

And it hereby ASSIGNS and GIVES in lease to Lessee said real property under the terms and conditions contained herein. The real property object of the lease ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/03/31/12/0000950170-99-000470/Section37.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Arenda gives in lease to lessee, which accepts from Arenda in lease the goods as mentioned by "Data to fill in" hereafter to be mentioned "the goods", ...
msnmoney.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingORIG1?ID=380497&SessionID=BMqiWZMr9vzQx49 - 429k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia; también vale, pero preferí irme por lo sencillo.


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leases/rents...XXX [property]


Explanation:
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-08-30 02:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Telva.
Sorry about our harsh encounter on the other question. Hope there are no hard feelings on your part. There are none on mine.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your flash response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prevoda4ka
3 mins
  -> Mnogo blagodarya, nev4oto:-)

agree  Juan L Lozano
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Luis:-) Acaso eres pariente de Rosa Elena?

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry:-)

agree  Rosario Segatori
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosario:-)

agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, as always, Ricardo:-)

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina:-)

agree  Virginia Dominguez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Virginia:-)