KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hago saber a los que la presente vieren

English translation: To all whom these presents shall come


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hago saber a los que la presente vieren
English translation:To all whom these presents shall come
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:15 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate from Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: hago saber a los que la presente vieren
a phrase from the birth certificate by the official of the civil registry
starredondo
United States
To all whom these presents shall come
Explanation:
Es la frase hecha.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/certificates_di...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To all whom these presents shall come
Ana Brassara
5 +2I make it known to all those who may see this certificate
patri_2911
4 +2let it hereby be known to all
Paul García
5I hereby make known
Ricardo Galarza
4I make known to all who may see this present document ...Refugio


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To all whom these presents shall come


Explanation:
Es la frase hecha.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/certificates_di...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes Ma'm. Le diste al clavo, y sin martillarte los dedos.....jaja. Diez puntos.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Asi es!!
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let it hereby be known to all


Explanation:
"who witness" (not really archaic) might be added; the language is fairly boilerplate, a traditional bureaucratese...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
57 mins

agree  Ricardo Galarza: If it's a colonial document, or other type of historical document, I would say this is it. But if it's simply and old expression in a contemporary document, I'd translate it as: "I hereby make known..."
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I make known to all who may see this present document ...


Explanation:
therefore we don Luys de la Cerda count of Medina and señor of the Port of Santa María and Yñigo Lopez de Mendoza señor of la Vega wish and make known to all who may see this present document that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 02:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Register - Google Books Result
edited by Edmund Burke - 1854 - History
And I further proclaim, declare, and make known, that, although the said chief and chieftains and the Gaika people cannot be allowed to return to the ...
books.google.com/books?id=EizOsB7hY_UC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 02:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method and system for low power refresh of dynamic random access ...
Applicants also wish to make known that an application, U.S. Appl. No. 10/039815, describing and claiming subject matter that is similar to the subject ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7072237.html - Similar pages
by DM Morgan - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 6 versions

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I make it known to all those who may see this certificate


Explanation:
También puede ser:
Be it known to all those who may see these presents, aunque esta última expresión la he visto más en contratos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 02:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you inquire about the job, make it known that you are a Penn State student who has to accumulate at least 500 hours of work in that position or a similar position in the organization.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Kisic: Also witness / witnesseth (although, of course, archaic - witnesseth)
16 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Refugio: The "it" needs to be removed since in this case "make known" is a phrase that stands on its own. It is a fine point of English usage that often confuses non-native speakers. The object is the following noun clause introduced by "that".
26 mins
  -> Make (sb/sth) known, the object pronoun is necessary in the phrase, unless it is a passive voice construction. "All those who", quite an acceptable grammar construction, in my humble opinion

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby make known


Explanation:
That's a too wordy, archaic expression (typical in colonial documents) for the regular modern formula: "Por la presente hago saber...". That in English is: "I hereby make known..."

Now, if what you are translating is a historical document (and need to keep the tone), I'd go for Paul Garcías' proposal.

Good luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95