KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin acepción de cualidad

English translation: irrespective of marital status


16:16 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin acepción de cualidad
This appears in a divorce petition as part of the legal grounds section, with reference to article 39.3 of the Spanish Constitution:

la Constitución Española impone a los padres, sin acepción de cualidad, el deber de prestar asistencia de todo orden a los hijos habidos dentro y fuera del matrimonio
Lisa Mann
English translation:irrespective of marital status
Explanation:
This seems to be the sense.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regardlesss of parental status
Daniel Coria
3 +3irrespective of marital statusRobert Forstag
4regardless of their situation/conditionIvan Rotondo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrespective of marital status


Explanation:
This seems to be the sense.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeralda10: Irrespective is an archaic usage, perhaps "without regard for marital status?" Agree that reference is to marital status and not financial.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Esme. Yet I wouldn't characterize "irrespective" as archaic, especially in formal contexts, as would be appropriate in a legal statute...... :)

agree  Edward Tully
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Ed.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of their situation/condition


Explanation:
For me, it refers to the financial position, but I'm not sure, so I settle for this.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regardlesss of parental status


Explanation:
Building A Bridge:This website is designed to serve divorced parents regardless of parental status (non-custodial, nonresidential, long-distance, ...
http://www.stepducks.net/indexapprovedsites.htm

... form must be completed and returned with the applicable renewal fee. The Child Support Statement must be completed, regardless of parental status. ...
http://www.red.state.nv.us/realestate/re_renewals.htm

... to serve divorced parents regardless of parental status...relationships ...... Created to assist non-custodial parents to assure a better future for all ...
http://www.preciousheart.net/divorce/SUPER_List_Divorce.htm

... apply equally to ALL married couples, regardless of parental status. ..... (There is evidence that, since non-custodial parents cannot deduct child ...
http://www.ajc.com/blogs/content/shared-blogs/ajc/woman/entr...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-25 17:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... "Regardless" with only 2 "s".. ;-)

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Nelida Kreer
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Virginia Agustini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Robert Forstag: "Parental status" seems to make no sense. Either one is a parent, biologically or legally, or one isn't. The reference instead seems to be to the state of the marriage. Alternatively, it might refer to economic condition of the parents....
6 hrs
  -> Hi Robert. The way I saw it is reflected in the first reference I provided (parental status = non-custodial, nonresidential, long-distance, joint custody, shared, equal or co-parents), together with the two other options you suggest (biological or legal).