KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cabida superficial

English translation: surface area / area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabida superficial
English translation:surface area / area
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:25 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cabida superficial
Solar triangular radicado en el barrio Sabanetas del Municipio XXX con una cabida superficial de DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y TRES METROS TREINTA Y CUATRO CENTIMETROS CUADRADOS, y en lindes por el Norte, en ventiun metros noventa y dos centimetros (21.92) con terrenos propiedad de...

Muchas gracias desde ya
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
surface area / area
Explanation:
Seguridad social

surface area
superficie habitable (alojamiento)

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

cabida
nombre femenino
1 capacity, room, space
el salón tiene cabida para cincuenta personas the hall holds fifty people
aquí no hay cabida para los gandules there's no room for idlers here
2 (extensión) area, extension
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7surface area / area
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4land area
Remy Arce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
surface area / area


Explanation:
Seguridad social

surface area
superficie habitable (alojamiento)

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

cabida
nombre femenino
1 capacity, room, space
el salón tiene cabida para cincuenta personas the hall holds fifty people
aquí no hay cabida para los gandules there's no room for idlers here
2 (extensión) area, extension


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: If the language pair is correct, this is the answer (but he was asking SP>PT, all along)
14 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  José J. Martínez: Claro que sí....
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Ramon
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Yep. "... with a surface area of..."
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land area


Explanation:
si estás hablando del tamaño del solar o terreno. ésta es otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-26 01:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/land area
Noun 1. land area - an area of ground used for some particular purpose (such as building or farming); "he wanted some acreage to build on"


Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116