KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Propietario Registral

English translation: Registered Proprietor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propietario Registral
English translation:Registered Proprietor
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:06 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Propietario Registral
Propietario Registral:
Consta inscrita, a título ganancial, a favor de XXX y su esposa YYY, mayores de edad, comerciantes y vecinos de...
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Registered Proprietor
Explanation:
Así nomás. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 01:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allens Arthur Robinson: Publication: Focus: Real Estate... between a developer and registered proprietor was rendered ineffective by a clause in the .... Funds Management - Real Estate & Superannuation Services ...
www.aar.com.au/pubs/fmres/foreaug08.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Haskins Settlements & Conveyancing Services - Real Estate AgentsHandy Hints For Real Estate Agents. For information on the Office of State Revenue ... Is the registered proprietor the person you are dealing with? ...
www.haskins.biz/handyhintreagents.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PodcastDirectory | Episode: Real Estate Tips #19: Sell your ...Real Estate Tips #19: Sell your property through a registered estate agent ... (j) The capacity of the instruction given, such as registered proprietor, ...
www.podcastdirectory.com/podshows/1836502 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Modern Land Law - Google Books Resultby Dixon Martin, Martin Dixon - 2005 - Political Science - 456 pages

Subsequent Internet resource Law and legislation Law / Real Estate Land tenure ... On receipt of this notice, the registered proprietor has the option of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1859418457...

Vendor DetailsA Contract of Sale of Real Estate; ... In the majority of cases the Registered Proprietor and the Vendor is the same person or organisation. ...
www.e-business.sro.vic.gov.au/eBusiness/Help/ebiz_Vendor_De... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Registered Proprietor
Ricardo Galarza
4 +4owner of record
Richard C. Baca, MIM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registered Proprietor


Explanation:
Así nomás. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 01:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allens Arthur Robinson: Publication: Focus: Real Estate... between a developer and registered proprietor was rendered ineffective by a clause in the .... Funds Management - Real Estate & Superannuation Services ...
www.aar.com.au/pubs/fmres/foreaug08.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Haskins Settlements & Conveyancing Services - Real Estate AgentsHandy Hints For Real Estate Agents. For information on the Office of State Revenue ... Is the registered proprietor the person you are dealing with? ...
www.haskins.biz/handyhintreagents.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PodcastDirectory | Episode: Real Estate Tips #19: Sell your ...Real Estate Tips #19: Sell your property through a registered estate agent ... (j) The capacity of the instruction given, such as registered proprietor, ...
www.podcastdirectory.com/podshows/1836502 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Modern Land Law - Google Books Resultby Dixon Martin, Martin Dixon - 2005 - Political Science - 456 pages

Subsequent Internet resource Law and legislation Law / Real Estate Land tenure ... On receipt of this notice, the registered proprietor has the option of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1859418457...

Vendor DetailsA Contract of Sale of Real Estate; ... In the majority of cases the Registered Proprietor and the Vendor is the same person or organisation. ...
www.e-business.sro.vic.gov.au/eBusiness/Help/ebiz_Vendor_De... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Steven Huddleston: I´m sorry, I can't make up my mind which is better so, I agree with both. :^)
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven! Actually, both terms are correct; it's just that these days, my mind would take me immediately to Beijing and to Michael Phelps if they talk to me about an owner of records :)

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Saludos! ¿Algo de don José Félix, por casualidad?

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also (land) freeholder or owner colloquially. In the UK, better to add of the land or property because there can also be a regd. proprietor of a land charge = mortgagee.
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Tom. Useful annotation!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
owner of record


Explanation:
I have trouble here with "registral" since I think it should be "registrado", therefore, I don't have the highest level of confidence here.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Mr. Baca know his Real Estate...
6 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: I´m sorry, I can't make up my mind which is better so, I agree with both. :^)
45 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Also!!!
7 hrs

agree  Paul García: common usage, in American legal settings
13 hrs