KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a título ganancial

English translation: by way of jointly after-acquired marital/matrimonial/ property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a título ganancial
English translation:by way of jointly after-acquired marital/matrimonial/ property
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:21 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a título ganancial
Propietario Registral:
Consta inscrita, a título ganancial, a favor de XXX y su esposa YYY, mayores de edad, comerciantes y vecinos de...

Olvidaba acotar que el documento es de Puerto Rico. Gracias desde ya!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
by way of jointly after-acquired marital/matrimonial/ property
Explanation:
Translators dislike after-acquired, but it's here to stay in a post-marriage or post-insolvency context.

The point is that the property is acquired after the marriage. Community of property could apply pre-marriage to cohabitees, so this needs to be watched.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shared/community propertyMaru Villanueva
5as a shared possession
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1by way of jointly after-acquired marital/matrimonial/ propertyxxxAdrian MM.
2as a registered asset
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a shared possession


Explanation:
"It is on record as a shared possession on behalf of..."

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shared/community property


Explanation:
Mi recomendación ampliada

Recorded as shared/community property, in favor of

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Si!
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
36 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio

agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as a registered asset


Explanation:
I think this might fit.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by way of jointly after-acquired marital/matrimonial/ property


Explanation:
Translators dislike after-acquired, but it's here to stay in a post-marriage or post-insolvency context.

The point is that the property is acquired after the marriage. Community of property could apply pre-marriage to cohabitees, so this needs to be watched.


Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of Ganancial in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Ganancial? Meaning of Ganancial as a legal ...
  • EFFECT OF CHANGE OF DOMICIL UPON AFTER-ACQUIRED MARITAL PROPERTY.-Marriage necessarily affects the relations of the parties with regard to their respective ...

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Ganancial
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(191002)10%3A2%3C1...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: Excelente- es importante no equivocarse Gananciales son bienes o activos adquiridos después del matrimonio
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Las otras contestas se fijan el la comunidad que no es lo importante.