KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Emplazador

English translation: process server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Emplazador
English translation:process server
Entered by: Eduardo López

02:25 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Emplazador
Fernando Castillo Velez
Emplazador e Investigador de Título

El doc. es de Puerto Rico. Gracias!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
process server
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 02:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal service is service of process directly to the (or a) party named on the summons, complaint or petition. In most lawsuits, personal service is required to prove service. In most Anglo-American legal systems the service of process is effectuated by a process server who must be an adult and (in most jurisdictions) not a party to the litigation.

Some jurisdictions require or permit process to be served by a court official, such as a sheriff, marshal, constable or bailiff. There may be licensing requirements for private process servers, as is the case in New York City. Other jurisdictions, such as Georgia, require a court order allowing a private person to serve process. Many private investigators perform process serving duties.
Process Server definition
Process Server. It is the term given to a person who serves or delivers the legal court papers and documents to the defendant. ...
www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/process-server.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
#
PROCESS-SERVER Meaning and Definition - Dictionary - eLook.org
Provides a definition of process-server. ... [noun] someone who personally delivers a process (a writ compelling attendance in court) or court papers to the ...
www.elook.org/dictionary/process-server.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Definition "process-server" in the Collins English Dictionary ...
process-server definition : process-server n a sheriff's officer who serves legal documents such as writs for appearance in court …
dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/process-server - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-26 02:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subpoenas - What Are They & What to Do If You Receive One ...
Oct 7, 2006 ... ‘Served process’ means that an official either of or designated by the court, often a deputy or law enforcement officer or process server, ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/68396/subpoenas_what_are_... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-26 02:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
¡Tenemos derechos! We Have Rights!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Personal service by a special process server appointed. by the Court. .... Emplazamiento personal por medio de un emplazador desig-. nado por el Tribunal. ...
www.housingforall.org/tenemos 1006.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process serverMaria Kisic
5Subpoena Officer
Ricardo Galarza
3Emplazador = Summoner/Apparitor
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subpoena Officer


Explanation:
Así se dice en Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-26 02:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the Subpoena Officer for ORA records relating to housing ... If the Subpoena Officer does not have sufficient opportunity to comply with the subpoena, ...
www.dhcr.state.ny.us/Rent/OperationalBulletins/orao931.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] A subpoena is a document issued by authority of a Court requiring ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
appointment to reserve a room by phoning the Subpoena Officer on 9224 8207. P:\Administration\Website Project\FCWA Home Page\2 - Resolving Your Dispute\2.1 ...
www.familycourt.wa.gov.au/_files/Subpoena_Form36_kit.pdf - Similar pages

Subpoena Officer, Babylon 5 · The Deconstruction of Falling Stars Exeter. Beverly Hills, 90210 · Necessity Is a Mother Economics Teacher, Boston Legal ...
www.tv.com/nick-toth/person/5225/summary.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Subpoena officer jobs | MySpace JobsJob search for Subpoena Officer jobs at MySpace Jobs. Take a look at our extensive number of Subpoena Officer job listings!
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Subpoena+Officer - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Subpoena officer jobs | SimplyHiredFind all Subpoena Officer jobs. Subpoena officer job search made simple at SimplyHired, the largest search engine for jobs.
www.simplyhired.com/a/jobs/list/q-Subpoena Officer - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-26 02:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y en unos pocos estados, dicen: "Summons Officer."

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process server


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 02:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal service is service of process directly to the (or a) party named on the summons, complaint or petition. In most lawsuits, personal service is required to prove service. In most Anglo-American legal systems the service of process is effectuated by a process server who must be an adult and (in most jurisdictions) not a party to the litigation.

Some jurisdictions require or permit process to be served by a court official, such as a sheriff, marshal, constable or bailiff. There may be licensing requirements for private process servers, as is the case in New York City. Other jurisdictions, such as Georgia, require a court order allowing a private person to serve process. Many private investigators perform process serving duties.
Process Server definition
Process Server. It is the term given to a person who serves or delivers the legal court papers and documents to the defendant. ...
www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/process-server.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
#
PROCESS-SERVER Meaning and Definition - Dictionary - eLook.org
Provides a definition of process-server. ... [noun] someone who personally delivers a process (a writ compelling attendance in court) or court papers to the ...
www.elook.org/dictionary/process-server.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Definition "process-server" in the Collins English Dictionary ...
process-server definition : process-server n a sheriff's officer who serves legal documents such as writs for appearance in court …
dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/process-server - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-26 02:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subpoenas - What Are They & What to Do If You Receive One ...
Oct 7, 2006 ... ‘Served process’ means that an official either of or designated by the court, often a deputy or law enforcement officer or process server, ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/68396/subpoenas_what_are_... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-26 02:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
¡Tenemos derechos! We Have Rights!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Personal service by a special process server appointed. by the Court. .... Emplazamiento personal por medio de un emplazador desig-. nado por el Tribunal. ...
www.housingforall.org/tenemos 1006.pdf - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: This is the term.
1 hr
  -> THank you, Flavio

agree  Richard Boulter: This is a common title for the job in USA. If the target country is different, it may not be. Tanas 'apparitor' term rings a bell with me from somewhere in my internat. readings.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emplazador = Summoner/Apparitor


Explanation:
Emplazador = Summoner/Apparitor


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Summoner

Medieval professions: summoner and reeve - WordReference Forums
Apr 30, 2005 ... About Emplazador the Real Academia says: "hombre que emplaza" and emplazar: ...
French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=27277 - 73k - Similar pages

The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary
Emplazador, Summoner. Emplazadores, Summoners. Emplazamiento, Emplacement.
Emplazamientos, Emplacements. Emplazando, Convening. Empleado, Clerk ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-e.htm - 256k - Similar pages

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/summoner
A messenger or crier of a court; a servitor; one who cites or bids persons to appear and answer; -- called also an apparitor or summoner.

apparitor Definition
ap•pari•tor (ə per′ə tər, -par′-; --tôr′)
noun
an officer formerly sent out to carry out the orders of a civil or ecclesiastical court


Possibly a Process Server US or a bailiff UK.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-26 03:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Summoners
SUMMONERS. Petty officers who cite men to appear in any court.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States. By John Bouvier. Published 1856

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/summoner 1. A messenger or crier of a court; a servitor; one who cites or bids persons to appear and answer; -- called also an apparitor or summoner.

No, I don´t think it is a process server or bailiff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-26 15:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further checks, another suggestion may be to use "SPECIAL PROCESS SERVER" (see link/example below where this very term is used).
http://www.housingforall.org/tenemos 1006.pdf
11. Service of notices. (§5113)
Any notice required by the Residential Landlord Tenant Code must be in writing and may be served upon the landlord or upon
the tenant in any of the following ways:
a. Personal service by leaving a copy with an adult or an agent at the dwelling or place of business;
b. By Registered or Certified mail;
c. By First Class Mail, with a certificate of mailing;
d. Posting of the unit, combined with b or c;
e. Personal service by a SPECIAL PROCESS SERVER appointed by the Court.
In the case of mailed notice, the return receipt signed

11. Avisos o emplazamientos. (§5113)
Cualquier aviso (notificación) o emplazamiento requerido por el Código Residencial tiene que ser por escrito, y se le presentará al
arrendador o al arrendatario (inquilino) de la siguiente manera:
a. Por notificación o emplazamiento personal, al dejar una copia de la notificación con un adulto o representante de la persona en
su residencia o lugar principal de hacer negocios;
b. Por correo certificado o registrado;
c. Por correo de primera clase, con un certificado de envío; (esta es una manera nueva de notificar)
d. Pegando el aviso en la propiedad arrendada, en combinación con el inciso “b” ó “c”, anteriores.
e. Emplazamiento personal por medio de un EMPLAZADOR designado por el Tribunal.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2008-08-28 14:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMENDMENT TO ANSWER: SPECIAL PROCESS SERVER/SUMMONER

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 464