KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

POR SI

English translation: Of itself, it is ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POR SI
English translation:Of itself, it is ...
Entered by: Eduardo López

02:44 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: POR SI
Spanish term or phrase: Por su procedencia, se encuentra afecto a una servidumbre...
Estudio de Título de Finca 16077 de XXX
Caso de XXX y su esposa YYY

POR SU PROCEDENCIA, se encuentra afecto a una servidumbre a favor del Pueblo de Puerto Rico.

POR SI, está Libre de Gravámenes

Gracias anticipadas!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Of itself, it is ...
Explanation:
... free of liens.

The 'Por sí' contrasts with the previous sentence saying there's a servidumbre (which is a kind of lien), and is a short way of saying 'Apart from the servidumbre referred to above the property is free of liens'.

'Of itself' --> considering the property in isolation (from the servidumbre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-08-27 23:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of those who doubt 'of itself' in the sense of 'considering something in isolation', here come some webrefs. The most common form on the web seems to be 'In and of itself' - which is commonly shortened to the less pompous 'Of itself'.

A Google search for 'Of itself' is unhelpful; it gets 12.3 million hits, the first 10 pages of which all refer to the reflexive form as in 'the army should be ashamed of itself'.

Executive Orders and the Decline of Law by William L. Anderson10 May 2007 ... In and of itself, it was a curious claim, as it failed to emancipate slaves held in Union slave states such as Delaware and Kentucky; ...
www.lewrockwell.com/anderson/anderson184.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

A History of Ancient Philosophy: The Schools of the Imperial Age - Google Books Resultby Giovanni Reale, John R. Catan - 1989 - Philosophy - 548 pages
For of itself it was without order, without quality, without soul, (without likeness); it was full ofincon- sistency, ill-adjustment, disharmony: but it was ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0791401286...

James E. Cronin - Decision-Making in Great Britain during the Suez ...The Suez crisis was by almost any measure a modest affair in and of itself. It was brief; it involved few troops or casualties; and it left little or no ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_of_cold_war_studies/v009/9.4cronin.html - Similar pages
by JE Cronin - 2007 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Theorizing a New Agenda for Architecture: An

Editorial March 25, 2006 Gareth Roberts -- The RAE -- The RQF ...25 Mar 2006 ... have been no convincing data presented that of itself it was of significance for improving the quality and quantity of UK research. ...
www.the-funneled-web.com/Printer_friendly_Editorial/editori... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A Treasure In and Of ItselfThe box was of polished walnut chased in gold, a treasure in and of itself. It was also locked. "We'll open it when we get it back home," Ket said in a ...
www.onecrow.net/treasure.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Serpent Men of Starksboro (Dr. Strange foes)Powers/Abilities: The whole town of Starksboro gives off such an aura of demonic magic that in and of itself it was almost enough to overcome Dr. Strange. ...
www.marvunapp.com/Appendix/serpms.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Of itself, it is ...
Robin Levey
5 +2By itself (o Per se)
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1per seMónica Sauza
5If it/In case itMaru Villanueva
5in case ....
José J. Martínez
4In this context you can use "in case" or "if". "In case" would be my best bet.Gian Delli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By itself (o Per se)


Explanation:
Yo usaría la primera.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Dominguez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Terejimenez: de acuerdo con Per se
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere. Sí, en el Derecho americano, se usan mucho los latinismos ("de jure", "ad honorem", etc.); y "per se" quizá el que más. Tal vez sería el que yo mismo usaría en este contexto, pero quise darle al compañero la otra opción también. Saludos!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this context you can use "in case" or "if". "In case" would be my best bet.


Explanation:
Te ayudo por si otros no pueden // I'll help you in case other can't.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it/In case it


Explanation:
If it is free from liens.
41-43-45. Lots sold to public to be free from liens; sale or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Lots sold to public to be free from liens; sale or transfer of lots by purchaser.
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/41/043/0045.htm - 3k

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in case ....


Explanation:
popular term but then comes....in case WHAT.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-26 03:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please: Disregard mine.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per se


Explanation:
per se = per se, en sí, de por sí, propiamente dicho
Ex: The guidelines make no attempt to specify the form or structure of uniform headings or references per se.





Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: Excelente per se - Wiktionary[edit] Etymology. From Latin per se (“‘by itself’”), from per (“‘by, through’”), and se (“‘itself, himself, herself, themselves’”).
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere! Muy buen día! ;)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Of itself, it is ...


Explanation:
... free of liens.

The 'Por sí' contrasts with the previous sentence saying there's a servidumbre (which is a kind of lien), and is a short way of saying 'Apart from the servidumbre referred to above the property is free of liens'.

'Of itself' --> considering the property in isolation (from the servidumbre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-08-27 23:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of those who doubt 'of itself' in the sense of 'considering something in isolation', here come some webrefs. The most common form on the web seems to be 'In and of itself' - which is commonly shortened to the less pompous 'Of itself'.

A Google search for 'Of itself' is unhelpful; it gets 12.3 million hits, the first 10 pages of which all refer to the reflexive form as in 'the army should be ashamed of itself'.

Executive Orders and the Decline of Law by William L. Anderson10 May 2007 ... In and of itself, it was a curious claim, as it failed to emancipate slaves held in Union slave states such as Delaware and Kentucky; ...
www.lewrockwell.com/anderson/anderson184.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

A History of Ancient Philosophy: The Schools of the Imperial Age - Google Books Resultby Giovanni Reale, John R. Catan - 1989 - Philosophy - 548 pages
For of itself it was without order, without quality, without soul, (without likeness); it was full ofincon- sistency, ill-adjustment, disharmony: but it was ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0791401286...

James E. Cronin - Decision-Making in Great Britain during the Suez ...The Suez crisis was by almost any measure a modest affair in and of itself. It was brief; it involved few troops or casualties; and it left little or no ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_of_cold_war_studies/v009/9.4cronin.html - Similar pages
by JE Cronin - 2007 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Theorizing a New Agenda for Architecture: An

Editorial March 25, 2006 Gareth Roberts -- The RAE -- The RQF ...25 Mar 2006 ... have been no convincing data presented that of itself it was of significance for improving the quality and quantity of UK research. ...
www.the-funneled-web.com/Printer_friendly_Editorial/editori... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A Treasure In and Of ItselfThe box was of polished walnut chased in gold, a treasure in and of itself. It was also locked. "We'll open it when we get it back home," Ket said in a ...
www.onecrow.net/treasure.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Serpent Men of Starksboro (Dr. Strange foes)Powers/Abilities: The whole town of Starksboro gives off such an aura of demonic magic that in and of itself it was almost enough to overcome Dr. Strange. ...
www.marvunapp.com/Appendix/serpms.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
22 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
52 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Since the source phrase is followed by a comma, this is the right reading, to me.
1 hr

agree  Laura Rodriguez
4 hrs

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day12 hrs