KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lo que fuere posterior

English translation: whichever occurs later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que fuere posterior
English translation:whichever occurs later
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

19:26 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo que fuere posterior
Contexto:
Se entiende que el Estudio es parte de un estudio multicéntrico por lo que el INVESTIGADOR no podrá publicar ni dar a conocer a terceros sin permiso escrito de xxx los resultados obtenidos como resultado de su participación en el Estudio. Posteriormente a la publicación de los resultados de todos los centros, o xxx meses después de la Finalización del Estudio, lo que fuere posterior, el INVESTIGADOR podrá publicar por su cuenta los resultados obtenidos de su participación en el Estudio, en tanto y en cuanto no divulguen información confidencial dexxx
Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias, recuerdo que hay una frase para decir esto, pero no la encuentro.
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
whichever occurs later
Explanation:
Examples:
whichever occurs later - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]la frase: "If you are in custody, you are entitled to be tried within thirty days from the date of your arraignment or entry of plea, whichever occurs later ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=414304 - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Whichever occurs later - UsingEnglish.com ESL Forum Hello, could you please tell me, whether the phrase "whichever occurs later" means: a) that one which occurs later; or b) regardless of.
www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/15306-whichever-occu... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Texas Department of State Health Services, Medical Records 7 years past the last date on which service was given or until the patient's 21st birthday, whichever occurs later. (22 TAC 165) ...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y a todos los que participaron por su ayuda todos sus aportes fueron útiles. Thanksss!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9whichever occurs later
Monica Colangelo
5 +8whichever is later
David Russi
4 +1whichever comes latermargaret caulfield
5the later of... or...
Daniel Coria
1whichever follows
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whichever comes later


Explanation:
Again, my opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Quickdraw McGraw as they say!!!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
whichever occurs later


Explanation:
Examples:
whichever occurs later - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]la frase: "If you are in custody, you are entitled to be tried within thirty days from the date of your arraignment or entry of plea, whichever occurs later ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=414304 - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Whichever occurs later - UsingEnglish.com ESL Forum Hello, could you please tell me, whether the phrase "whichever occurs later" means: a) that one which occurs later; or b) regardless of.
www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/15306-whichever-occu... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Texas Department of State Health Services, Medical Records 7 years past the last date on which service was given or until the patient's 21st birthday, whichever occurs later. (22 TAC 165) ...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y a todos los que participaron por su ayuda todos sus aportes fueron útiles. Thanksss!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru

agree  José J. Martínez: You said it right...
11 mins
  -> Gracias, José

agree  MBorio
30 mins
  -> Gracias, bemarian

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jairo

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  Taberne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nieves

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edmundo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
whichever is later


Explanation:
This is the common formula used in the US

Results 1 - 20 of about 2,100,000 for "whichever is later". (0.30 seconds)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Ivan Rotondo: yes, and "whichever is first" is the other one
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
1 day8 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros
2 days20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the later of... or...


Explanation:
within three years after the later of (i) the date the taxpayer filed a return or (ii). the date the return was required by law to be filed. ...
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/corporate/directives...

Under Code § 2518, the deadline is 9 months after the later of the date of. the transfer or the date the transferee turns age 21. Code § 2518(b)(2). ...
http://files.ali-aba.org/thumbs/datastorage/skoobesruoc/pdf/...

10 Jul 2008 ... to the protesting party before the 15th day after the later of the date of receipt of the protest or receipt of the charter application. ...
http://www.banking.state.tx.us/lg_manual/15_9_12.htm

terest of 10'fi accrues on overpayment of tax beginning 60 days after the later of the due date of the return, the date the return was filed, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=gMqgJzEhFNcC&pg=PA996&lpg=P...

NOTE: Early voting clerk must mail a ballot not later that the 7th day after the later of the date the early voting clerk has accepted a voter’s application ...
http://www.tasanet.org/resources/content.cfm?ItemNumber=3295

My 2 cents..

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
whichever follows


Explanation:
whichever follows

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113