KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentencia anticipada (Colombia)

English translation: plea bargain / guilty plea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia anticipada (Colombia)
English translation:plea bargain / guilty plea
Entered by: Vanessa Wagenknecht

20:55 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia anticipada (Colombia)
Se vincularon a la investigación los señores XXXX de los cuales los nueve primeros aceptaron cargos y se acogieron a los beneficios por sentencia anticipada, por lo que esta decisión se recaerá sobre los ocho últimos.
Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
plea bargain / guilty plea
Explanation:
Institutional Reforms: The Case of Colombia - Google Books Resultby Alberto Alesina - 2005 - Law - 383 pages
Of cases that go to trial or for which there is sentencia anticipada (a plea bargain), guilty sentences are obtained roughly 90 percent of the time overall, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=eEdGk3bnTawC&pg=PA162&lpg=P...

Colombia, Petition 1268-05, Chengue Massacre, Admissibility
Elkin Valdiris opted for a guilty plea [sentencia anticipada] and was ... as well as her trial and sentence given to her by the Criminal Court of the ...
http://www.cidh.org/annualrep/2007eng/Colombia1268.05eng.htm

A nice discussion here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/171...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plea bargain / guilty plea
Daniel Coria
5 +1accelerated sentenc/e/ingtrans4u
5anticipated judgement (by guilty plea)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plea bargain / guilty plea


Explanation:
Institutional Reforms: The Case of Colombia - Google Books Resultby Alberto Alesina - 2005 - Law - 383 pages
Of cases that go to trial or for which there is sentencia anticipada (a plea bargain), guilty sentences are obtained roughly 90 percent of the time overall, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=eEdGk3bnTawC&pg=PA162&lpg=P...

Colombia, Petition 1268-05, Chengue Massacre, Admissibility
Elkin Valdiris opted for a guilty plea [sentencia anticipada] and was ... as well as her trial and sentence given to her by the Criminal Court of the ...
http://www.cidh.org/annualrep/2007eng/Colombia1268.05eng.htm

A nice discussion here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/171...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
55 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Flavio Posse: El término "plea bargain" se traduce como "convenio declaratorio". La sentencia anticipada se conoce en USA como "proposed sentence" o "indicated sentence"/Un saludo cordial, Daniel.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio. Lo voy a investigar con más detalle. Es por cosas como estas que estoy de acuerdo con tu comentario a Vanessa. Saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipated judgement (by guilty plea)


Explanation:

formal plea bargaining system (sentencia anticipada) to cut short the time-frames for ... not only whether he is already the subject of a conviction or ...
www.hrw.org/backgrounder/americas/colombia0105/colombia0105...


In Colombia, §37 CCP allows a defendant
to get a 1/3 discount on an “anticipated judgment” (sentencia anticipada) if she agrees to the charges before the
preliminary investigation is complete; the discount falls to 1/6 if she makes this decision after the case is charged
and before trial.
"sentencia anticipada" conviction

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. ... his guilty plea, and proceeded to sentence Ausman as anticipated. by the plea agreement. ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/states/Ohio.Ct.App.04/2000-ohio-1953.pdf



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accelerated sentenc/e/ing


Explanation:
On February 7, 2007, Judge Scaggs terminated Reid from the DrugCourt Program and accelerated sentencing. On March 27, 2007, Judge Scaggsfound Reid guilty on Counts I and II, and in accordance with the plea agree-ment for admission into Drug Court, imposed a term of (10) years imprison-ment on Count I and a concurrent term of twenty (20) years imprisonment on
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
• ICount II. Additionally, Judge Scaggs imposed judgments and sentencesagainst Reid on Counts III, IV, and V. Reid now appeals the final order terminating him from Drug Court andraises three claims of error:1.The trial court erred in accelerating sentence on Counts 3, 4,and 5 because those Counts were dismissed.2.The trial court abused its discretion in terminating Reid fromDrug Court rather than sanctioning him within the Drug CourtProgram.3.The trial court erred in imposing a twenty-year sentence forpossessing drugs as such punishment is excessive.We have reviewed each of Reid's Proposition of Error, and find that only Propo-sition I merits relief within this appeal.
http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:amuuv1hTojoJ:www.state.o...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes, clearly it's more an accelarated sentencing than a plea bargain and I'm in COLOMBIA.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto. I know that's what it is. I see it very often in my line of work. Oh, well. They will most likely use my term and award the points to a pal. Seen it before.