KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fui casado en únicas nupcias

English translation: married in first and only wedlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casado en únicas nupcias
English translation:married in first and only wedlock
Entered by: Marina Menendez

22:10 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testamento
Spanish term or phrase: fui casado en únicas nupcias
La frase aparece en un testamento, ¿cuál es la frase en inglés?
José Nolasco
El Salvador
I was married in first and only wedlock
Explanation:
; )

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I was married in first and only wedlock
Marina Menendez
4 +2I was married only oncemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was married in first and only wedlock


Explanation:
; )

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa ; )

agree  Juan L Lozano
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juan ; )

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ; )

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry. This is very medieval language. Even though the asker has selected this, is is really inappropritate and would never be used nowadays.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Entonces, tendrías que sugerirselo a Cabanellas, Hogues, Mazzuco y a los redactores jurídicos

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was married only once


Explanation:
My version here

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: This is the correct translation.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Rebecca Jowers: I agree that this is the correct translation. "Wedlock" is archaic and I doubt that a native English speaker would refer to his marriage as his "first and only wedlock".
15 hrs
  -> Thank you,Rebecca, but the asker's the "boss" in these cases.