KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proporcionando a las necesidades del progenitor

English translation: in proportion to the parent's own needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proporcionando a las necesidades del progenitor
English translation:in proportion to the parent's own needs
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:45 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proporcionando a las necesidades del progenitor
I'm drawing a complete blank here. This is in a divorce petition in Spain - this is one of the rulings quoted in the legal grounds section (it's kind of long, but I wanted you to see the context - the subject of the "es de..." sentence is the duty of parents to contribute financially to their children's upbringing):

...configurado no ya sólo como un efecto de la patria potestad, sino de la misma relación paterno filial, es de duración temporal, con origen en la procreación, de contenido absoluto y **proporcionando a las necesidades del progenitor**, con su alcance subjetivo plural, pues alcanza a los dos progenitores..."
Lisa Mann
in proportion to the parent's own needs
Explanation:
IMO, it should read "proporcionado" and not "proporcionando."

As I understand the text, both parents should share the duty of providing for the child, i.e., the father needs to keep a portion of his income to cover his own needs.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meeting the parent's needsIvan Rotondo
3 +1in proportion to the parent's own needs
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meeting the parent's needs


Explanation:
:)

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how does the duty to provide financial support for their children meet the parents' needs - I don't get it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, or "providing for the parents welfare".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in proportion to the parent's own needs


Explanation:
IMO, it should read "proporcionado" and not "proporcionando."

As I understand the text, both parents should share the duty of providing for the child, i.e., the father needs to keep a portion of his income to cover his own needs.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks María!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: There it is...
23 mins