KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

help with last part of phrase

English translation: notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:help with last part of phrase
English translation:notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

16:18 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: help with last part of phrase
From a notarial instrument:

Advierto expresamente de la posibilidad tecnica de presentar telematicamente esta escritura en el Registro Mercantil, por estar conectados debidamente el Sistema de Informacion del Consejo General del Notariado y el Sistema de Informacion del Colegio de Registradores, **no obstante lo cual renuncian a dicha presentacion, de la cual se encargan los interesados.

I'm a bit stuck on the part "no obstante lo cual renuncian a dicha presentacion, de la cual se encargan los interesados." I know that "no obstante lo cual" is nevertheless; it's the rest I'm not sure about. Can anyone shed some light for me? TIA!! (sorry about the lack of accents!)
Sherry Godfrey
notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.
Explanation:
notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.

Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Maru and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.Maru Villanueva
5 +2ver debajo
Andres Pacheco
4 +2noetheless, they reject such electronic filing, which the interested parties undertake
Marian Greenfield
4 +1notwithstanding which, they refuse to accept (submissions in) this format
Richard Boulter
4however waive such submission (cont'd)...Mónica Sauza
3notwithstanding, the interested parties have declined this option, prefering to undertake the filingTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noetheless, they reject such electronic filing, which the interested parties undertake


Explanation:
something along those lines... la cual refers back to la presentación tele....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 mins
  -> thanks... a bit of a typo, but oh well...

agree  Egmont
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver debajo


Explanation:
Según lo entiendo, renuncian a la presentación telemática y la hacen por su cuenta. Eso sería lo que dice la parte que resaltas.

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's my reading too - they had the option of using the IT system but chose to deliver (whatever) by other means.
8 mins

agree  Philippa Hammond
1 hr

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Pero piden la versión en inglés, Andrës
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however waive such submission (cont'd)...


Explanation:
as it's the task of the interested parties .

Just another suggestion....

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding which, they refuse to accept (submissions in) this format


Explanation:
Good luck!

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Also good :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notwithstanding, the interested parties have declined this option, prefering to undertake the filing


Explanation:
themselves.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.


Explanation:
notwithstanding they waive such electronic filing that will be undertaken by the interested parties.



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you Maru and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: "which" will be undertaken. Así es, Maru! "waive" es el término correcto, no "reject" ni "refuse". No rechazan sino que renuncian. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil. Saludos a ti también.

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree with Niki
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Terejimenez: totalmente de acuerdo con "waive" y " which" will be undertaken
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tere