KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

visa vigente

English translation: valid/current visa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visa vigente
English translation:valid/current visa
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

18:33 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visa vigente
Contexto:
... Adicionalmente tengo una visa vigente para los EE.UU. ...

Gracias,
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
valid/current visa
Explanation:
I think either would work

DRAE

vigente
1. adj. Dicho de una ley, de una ordenanza, de un estilo o de una costumbre: Que está en vigor y observancia.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19valid/current visa
David Russi
4 +10current visaHeather Oland
4Standing Visa or Visa in force
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
current visa


Explanation:
Good luck.

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Exactly.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cesar Serrano
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  esmeralda10: Per Russi post, technically it is a visa that is valid because it is current. I believe we would usually refer to a valid visa as a "current visa," meaning: it is not out of date. Thus, "I also have a current visa for the US."
1 hr
  -> I agree with your agree. Thank you!

agree  Ricardo Galarza
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vivian B E
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maru Villanueva
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  María T. Vargas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Antonio Barros
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
valid/current visa


Explanation:
I think either would work

DRAE

vigente
1. adj. Dicho de una ley, de una ordenanza, de un estilo o de una costumbre: Que está en vigor y observancia.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian: "valid visa" according to the US embassy in Argentina
13 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
16 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Igual en Colombia, si es válida es porque está vigente
18 mins

agree  GoodWords
20 mins

agree  xxxJ Celeita: valid
20 mins

agree  ventnai
38 mins

agree  Liz Slaney: valid
38 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola, David. :O)
38 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
56 mins

agree  clisaz
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  andres-larsen: valid visa
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
9 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato
10 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standing Visa or Visa in force


Explanation:
Could also be "Valid Visa", which has already been proposed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-28 18:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've got this information from a formal source (Dictionary, not in the web)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-28 18:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... I correct myself: "...this piece of information..."

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ventnai