KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la escritura del sobrescrito o carátula...

English translation: the title on the portfolio / in the heading of the document


21:07 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Last Will and Testament
Spanish term or phrase: la escritura del sobrescrito o carátula...
Al final del testamento aparece lo siguiente:
"NOTA: La firma y la solemnidad de la escritura del sobrescrito o carátula, son los únicos requisitos que no pueden faltar", lo que no entiendo es la frase "la escritura del sobrescrito". ¿Podrían ayudarme?
José Nolasco
El Salvador
English translation:the title on the portfolio / in the heading of the document
Explanation:
Thus, "The solemn nature / gravity of the title on the cover/in the heading of this will, and the signature at the bottom, are the only indispensable requirements ..."

Hope this helps. If not, please add a little bit of context about the source document and a paragraph of the text.
LUCK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-28 21:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana has provided some legal practice info that clarifies this and adds some terms you may want to use.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the title on the portfolio / in the heading of the document
Richard Boulter
3instructions or information written on the outside of an envelope or title page
Ana Brause


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructions or information written on the outside of an envelope or title page


Explanation:
Hola, es una sugerencia. Por lo que veo parece que se trata de un testamento cerrado. En general los testamentos cerrados luego de su otorgamiento se guardan dentro de un sobre creado a esos efectos en el cual deben figurar escritos una serie de elementos que marca la ley y luego se debe lacrar en presencia de los testigos, etc.
La idea es esa.
Saludos y suerte
Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-28 21:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobrescrito: S/Dict.Jur. Cabanelas-Hoague:Instructions or information written on the outside of an envelope.


Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the title on the portfolio / in the heading of the document


Explanation:
Thus, "The solemn nature / gravity of the title on the cover/in the heading of this will, and the signature at the bottom, are the only indispensable requirements ..."

Hope this helps. If not, please add a little bit of context about the source document and a paragraph of the text.
LUCK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-28 21:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana has provided some legal practice info that clarifies this and adds some terms you may want to use.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: title of the heading or cover...
11 mins
  -> Yes, very correct: and/or 'cover page'. Thank you, Monica. Regards.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
15 mins
  -> Thanks, R.C.