KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tribunal Suppremo de Elecciones

English translation: Supreme Electoral Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal Suppremo de Elecciones
English translation:Supreme Electoral Court
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

01:33 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Name of court
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal Suppremo de Elecciones
This is the name of a court in Costa Rica. For me it means The Supreme Court of Elections, but it handles divorces. Or does it have a secondary meaning?
JANOS SAMU
United States
Supreme Electoral Court
Explanation:
I think this will do.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I found a decree issued by the court and translated by the court
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Supreme Electoral Court
José J. Martínez
4 +1Supreme Electoral Tribunal
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supreme Electoral Tribunal


Explanation:
Costa Rica to Try Online Elections
... president of the Supreme Electoral Tribunal in Costa Rica, and Rafael's son, ... In meetings with the members of the government's Electoral Tribunal, the ...
partners.nytimes.com/library/cyber/week/102297costarica.html - Cached
JURIST - Costa Rica: Costa Rican Law, Legal Research, Human Rights
Courts & Judgments (all sites in Spanish) Poder Judicial. Supreme Electoral Tribunal ... Judicial power in Costa Rica is exercised by the Supreme Court of ...
jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/costarica.htm - Cached
[PDF] Costa Rica: A Powerful Constitutional Body
59k - Adobe PDF - View as html
... Supreme Electoral Tribunal (Tribunal Supremo de Elecciones, TSE) of Costa Rica was ... The electoral history of Costa Rica has shown the huge impact that ...
www.idea.int/publications/emd/upload/EMD_CS_Costa_Rica.pdf
International IDEA | Seminar on Electoral Reform in Costa Rica
Recently the Supreme Tribunal of Elections and the Congress of Costa Rica asked International IDEA and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation to provide technical support to ...
www.idea.int/americas/electoral_reform_seminar.cfm?renderfo... - Cached
Welcome to A.M. Costa Rica
Costa Rica daily news, English-language, newspaper, travel, politics, ... The Supreme Electoral Tribunal, the fourth branch of Costa Rica's government, ...
www.amcostarica.com/122701.htm - Cached
Costa Rica - Title 8. Political Rights & Duties
Costa Rica is one of the most up to date, detail oriented sites serving the ... of the Supreme Electoral Tribunal, which does enjoy independence in the ...
costarica.com/Culture/Costa-Rica-Constitution/... - Cached
Constitution of Costa Rica - Helplinelaw
... of the Supreme Electoral Tribunal, which does enjoy independence in the ... The Supreme Electoral Tribunal shall be ordinarily composed of three regular ...
www.helplinelaw.com/law/costa rica/constitution/constitution08.php - Cached
Politics of Costa Rica - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The politics of Costa Rica take place in a framework of a presidential ... José Miguel Corrales won a legal battle at the Supreme Electoral Tribunal, which ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politics_of_Costa_Rica - 54k - Cached
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next >

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I agree that the actual name of the court should be in the accepted translation as shown in Roberts refs; but I also second Henry's Clarification comment that its wise for you to research functions of that Tribunal in Costa Rica clarify the reference.
43 mins
  -> Thank You Richard

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supreme Electoral Court


Explanation:
I think this will do.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I found a decree issued by the court and translated by the court

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs