KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

provisión de fondos

English translation: retainer/retaining fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:provisión de fondos
English translation:retainer/retaining fee
Entered by: trans4u

12:37 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: provisión de fondos
cantidad inicial a cuenta de honorarios profesionales solicitada por un abogado
comadres
retainer/retaining fee
Explanation:
retainer
Noun
1. a fee paid in advance to engage someone's services
2. the fee paid to a professional person, as a lawyer, to engage his services.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/retaining fee

RETAINING FEE. A fee given to counsel on being consulted in order to insure his future services.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Retaining fee
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10retainer/retaining feetrans4u
4 +4allocation/provision of funds
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2funding
María Marta Semberoiz
4fund reserveDesilin
4advance paymentMiriam Cutler
Summary of reference entries provided
Liz Slaney

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funding


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, ésta es una opción.
¡Suerte!


María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  med80: coincido! suerte!
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

neutral  Liz Slaney: They're talking about fees here rather than funding, surely?
57 mins
  -> So it seems, yes... but then I wouldn't say "provisión de fondos", but "pago de honorarios". If only we could read the whole sentence or paragraph... :)

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: It's retaining fee or retainer.
1 hr
  -> Alcaraz has proved me wrong! :)

agree  Maru Villanueva: según la explicación de comadres pudiera ser "retainer initial payment"
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Maru!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allocation/provision of funds


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-08-29 12:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allocation of funds - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a ...allocation of funds Sustantivo. provisión de fondos; Sinónimos: financing, funding, provision of funds. Acerca de este Diccionario Inglés Español ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/allocation of funds... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] La prueba pericial en la nueva Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil (Ley 1 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
condicionarse a la provisión de fondos en la cuantía que se. considere necesaria. ... the acceptance that


solicitudes de provisión de fondos justificativas del mismo ...(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of solicitudes de provisión de fondos justificativas del mismo: requests for allocation of funds justifying the ...
esl.proz.com/.../finance_general/2347897-solicitudes_de_provisión_de_fondos_justificativas_del_mismo.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr
  -> Gracias bbt-ruth

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No en el caso de un abogado, Marguita :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia... ya veo que se adapta mucho mejor "retaining fee"

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Perfecto! Y sí, en el caso precisamente de un abogado. // De hecho es una de las que más se usa (sino la que más) en los documentos de corte para referirse al pago inicial de los servicios de un abogado.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ricardo... la verdad es que no veo por qué no aplicarlo en el caso de un abogado, pero, ¡¡¡en fin!!!

agree  Terejimenez: Con el poco contexto me da la impresión que se trata de una partida contable y en este caso esta es la respuesta correcta.
7 days
  -> Gracias Teresa


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payment


Explanation:
only in this context

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retainer/retaining fee


Explanation:
retainer
Noun
1. a fee paid in advance to engage someone's services
2. the fee paid to a professional person, as a lawyer, to engage his services.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/retaining fee

RETAINING FEE. A fee given to counsel on being consulted in order to insure his future services.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Retaining fee


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Definitely!!
5 mins
  -> Wow, you're fast!! Thank you so much!! Have a wonderfully blessed day.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: THIS IS IT!
50 mins
  -> Thank you so much, María Eugenia. I know this is the correct legal term and that doesn't happen very often, you know.

agree  Mónica Sauza: Yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica.

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, María. It's very kind of you, I appreciate it.

agree  José J. Martínez: This is it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank's a bunch, Jose.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Appreciate it.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. Without question.
10 hrs
  -> I thank you, Niki!

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Correct also.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo pero "retainer/retaining fees" es el término legal correcto. http://dictionary.law.com/lookup2.asp.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days16 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Suggested definition in my legal "bible"- Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (by Alcaraz Varó &, Hughes): "provision/allocation of funds, advance; retainer, downpayment/deposit to lawyer". Sorry, this is a paper version, no Web address!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: ¡...con Alcaraz no puedo discrepar! :)
39 mins
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Esta es la respuesta más completa. Sólo te faltó "up-front payment" y "up-front monies". Los demás creo que están todos. Bravo Elizabeth!
15 hrs