KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio rápido

English translation: fast-track trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio rápido
English translation:fast-track trial
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:01 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juicio rápido
Cómo traduciríais al inglés "Juicio rápido"? Gracias!
poletoh
fast-track trial
Explanation:
If the target readership is in the UK, then the usual term is 'fast-track trial':

PART 46 - FAST TRACK TRIAL COSTS‘fast track trial costs’ means the costs of a party’s advocate for preparing for and appearing at the trial, but does not include – ...
www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/part4... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Part 46 of the Civil Procedure Rules: fast track trial costs CP(L ...This consultation paper makes proposals in relation to Part 46 of the Civil Procedure Rules, which deals with fast track trial costs. ...
www.justice.gov.uk/publications/cp0607.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.justice.gov.uk »
Senators offer Clinton fast-track trial | World news | guardian.co.ukThe Republican Senate leader, Trent Lott, yesterday ruled out a deal aimed at sparing President Bill Clinton an impeachment trial, but offered the ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/1998/dec/30/clinton.usa - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
Fast track trial route blocked | Business | The GuardianAn Italian judge rejected prosecutors' request for a fast track trial of 32 executives and companies accused of financial crimes in the Parmalat fraud ...
www.guardian.co.uk/business/2004/mar/25/corporatefraud.parm... - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.guardian.co.uk »


Confidence 2 only because we don't know who this text is being translated for.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4speedy triallinguadois
5 +1expedite trial/proceedings
Francesca Samuel
5 +1quick trial / abbreviated proceedings
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5summary judgment
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4Speedy justice
Gad Kohenov
4fast trialAliciaNGS
2fast-track trial
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 36





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick trial / abbreviated proceedings


Explanation:
Nos ayudaría tener más contexto.

Gracias,
Patricia

A Spanish -> English Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7

juicio
= case, judgement [judgment], litigation, trial, lawsuit [law suit], suit, prosecution, legal case, court case, legal action, legal proceedings.

Hernández Gómez
Ley de Juicios Rápidos. 38/2002 of October 24) of Amendment of the Criminal ... abbreviated proceedings, quick trial, summary trial, second instance. ...
aquichan.unisabana.edu.co/index.php/dikaion/article/view/396/1002 - 2k -

[PDF]
INTERNAMENT I EXPULSIÓ D’ESTRANGERS GUIA INFORMATIVA DE DRETS I ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
abreviado) in a quick trial (juicio rápido). The lawyer’s assistance in a criminal trial must be different. from the assistance in the expulsion proceedings ...
www.ub.es/ospdh/investigaciones/guia/guiaw-completa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-30 21:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Alaska Senator Seeks a Quick Trial - NYTimes.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A federal judge set a date of Sept. 24 to begin Senator Ted Stevens’s trial on charges that he concealed more than $250000 in gifts from an oil services ...
www.nytimes.com/2008/08/01/us/01alaska.html?fta=y - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Quick Trial Plot for web designers, .net, ASP and PHP professionals
- [ Traducir esta página ]
addCMS Quick Trial Plot for web designers, .net, ASP and PHP professionals.
contentmanagementsoftwares.net/quick_trials_web_developers.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Insiders - 01/10/2006: Quick trial for Hicks essential: Ruddock
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Federal Attorney-General Philip Ruddock says it is important that the trial by military commission of Australian Guantanamo Bay detainee David Hicks proceed ...
www.abc.net.au/insiders/content/2006/s1752836.htm - 16k -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Patricia, "Juicio Rápido" es el encabezamiento de un atestado policial relativo a un delito contra la seguridad vial. Se indica "Juicio Rápido" (JRSD) Policía. Gracias por tu rápida respuesta, saludos!

Asker: Patricia, muchas gracias por tus respuestas y hasta pronto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast trial


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alicia, gracias por tu propuesta!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speedy trial


Explanation:
In the U.S. "the right of the accused to a speedy trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the Constitution..." Black's Law Dictionary

Example sentence(s):
  • In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/data/constitution/amendment
linguadois
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, linguadois!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García
7 mins

agree  trans4u
33 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: This is the "boilerplate" expression in U.S. law.
1 hr

disagree  Robin Levey: This a very general term applying to a principle governing the application of the law. But the question refers to an accelerated/abbreviated procedure used in specific circumstances.
1 hr

agree  Flavio Posse: Correct.
5 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Same principle in Spanish; and I don't think is general, but a very particular one, specified in the US Constitution. In Spanish-speaking countries legal systems, they refer to "el derecho a un juicio rápido (the right to a speedy trial)", like in the 6th
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fast-track trial


Explanation:
If the target readership is in the UK, then the usual term is 'fast-track trial':

PART 46 - FAST TRACK TRIAL COSTS‘fast track trial costs’ means the costs of a party’s advocate for preparing for and appearing at the trial, but does not include – ...
www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/part4... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Part 46 of the Civil Procedure Rules: fast track trial costs CP(L ...This consultation paper makes proposals in relation to Part 46 of the Civil Procedure Rules, which deals with fast track trial costs. ...
www.justice.gov.uk/publications/cp0607.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.justice.gov.uk »
Senators offer Clinton fast-track trial | World news | guardian.co.ukThe Republican Senate leader, Trent Lott, yesterday ruled out a deal aimed at sparing President Bill Clinton an impeachment trial, but offered the ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/1998/dec/30/clinton.usa - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
Fast track trial route blocked | Business | The GuardianAn Italian judge rejected prosecutors' request for a fast track trial of 32 executives and companies accused of financial crimes in the Parmalat fraud ...
www.guardian.co.uk/business/2004/mar/25/corporatefraud.parm... - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.guardian.co.uk »


Confidence 2 only because we don't know who this text is being translated for.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

disagree  Flavio Posse: For the reasons I've stated in the clarification section I don't think "fast track trial" is correct for either US or UK.
4 hrs

disagree  Ricardo Galarza: This in Spanish is called "juicio por la vía rápida." But the asker requested translation for "juicio rápido;" and that, whether in American or British English, is "speedy trial." Regards.
5 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, for the UK
12 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: Excellent answer, except fast-track in the UK is for civil cases only. In crim. cases, as poletoh clarified too late, it's called summary trial vs. trial on indictment. Beware: only County & High Court civ. process in the UK has been harmonised, NOT crim.
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedite trial/proceedings


Explanation:
Another option.

This one generated 2,180,000 hits in Google vs. 636,000 for speedy trial.

Court nixes expedited trial on Yahoo severance plans | Tech news ...Delaware court denies an expedited Yahoo trial on the company's controversial employee severance plans, prior to the annual shareholders meeting.
news.cnet.com/8301-10784_3-9970123-7.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Senate: Stevens gets expedited trial and is unlikely to step aside ...Aug 1, 2008 ... Appearing in front of a DC judge, Stevens pleaded not guilty and asked for an expedited trial that could render a decision before the ...
campaigndiaries.com/.../ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sallie Mae Seeks to Expedite Trial on Buyout - New York TimesIn requesting an expedited trial, Sallie Mae raised the stakes in its battle with its would-be buyers, who threaten to abandon the deal unless Sallie Mae ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/10/15/business/15sallie.html?fta=y - Similar pages - Note this

United States' Renewed Objection To An Expedited Trial On The ...To An Expedited Trial On The Merits And Motion For Appropriate Relief. In light of defendants' failure to work with the United States in good faith to ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f0100/0197.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

J : TrialJ1.2, A party seeking an expedited trial should apply to the Judge in Charge of the Commercial List on notice to all parties at the earliest possible ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/co_g/j1.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Rules of the Supreme Court, 1986 - RULE 17A SUMMARY TRIAL AND ...Expedited Trial. 17A.09. (1) Notwithstanding that there may have been an ... order the expedited trial of a proceeding or an issue in a proceeding, ...
www.canlii.org/nl/laws/regu/1942c.42sch.d/20080314/part22.h... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-31 00:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expedited, expedited, expedited...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-31 00:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lapsus dedus :-(

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Francesca!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: expedited trial would bypass the US vs. Can. vs. UK terminology problem
4 days
  -> Thanks, Tom! And for any type of proceedings, i.e. Immigration, State, Federal, etc.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary judgment


Explanation:
Legal term

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: The original document has been issued by the Spanish Police for a road traffic offence, and the arrested person is a British native living in the UK, so the term I need should be the UK English term, sorry for not clarifying that before. I enclose an explanation about "Juicio Rápido" obtained from Sonia Bascuñana: "El pasado 28 de octubre se publicó en el Boletín Oficial del Estado la reforma parcial de la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal sobre procedimiento para el enjuiciamiento rápido e inmediato de determinados delitos y faltas y de modificación del procedimiento abreviado. A través de la Ley 38/2002, de 24 de octubr,e se realizan una serie de modificaciones para la adecuación de los juicios rápidos y la reforma del procedimiento abreviado. (...) Principales características de los juicios rápidos: Estos juicios se aplicarán a delitos castigados con penas no superiores a cinco años de privación de libertad o bien a otras penas de distinta naturaleza, cualquiera que sea su cuantía o duración, en relación a delitos flagrantes, lesiones, coacciones, amenazas, violencia física o psíquica habitual, hurto, robo, hurto y robo en vehículos o contra la seguridad en el tráfico. Se trata en todo caso de hechos punibles en que la policía ha detenido a una persona y la ha puesto a disposición judicial o que sin haberla detenido la ha citado para comparecer al Juzgado de Guardia al estar denunciado en el atestado policial. Así, observamos el requisito de delito flagrante entendido como aquel delito donde según la propia definición del Tribunal Constitucional existe un "conocimiento fundado" de la existencia del propio delito. (...)El iter procedimental se inicia con el presunto autor arrestado por la policía. La policía judicial deberá practicar en el tiempo imprescindible y en todo caso mientras dure la detención las siguientes diligencias: - Solicitará informe del facultativo o personal sanitario que atendieren al ofendido y la copia del informe se unirá al atestado policial. - Informará al detenido del derecho que le asiste de comparecer ante el Juzgado de Guardia asistido de abogado. - Citará a la persona que resulte denunciada para comparecer en el Juzgado de Guardia en el día y hora que se señale, cuando no se haya procedido a la detención. - Citará también a los testigos, a los ofendidos y perjudicados para comparecer en el Juzgado de Guardia. - Remitirá al Instituto de Toxicología, al Instituto de Medicina Legal o al Laboratorio las sustancias aprehendidas cuyo análisis sea preciso. Estas entidades realizarán el análisis y lo remitirán al Juzgado de Guardia antes del día y hora en que se hayan citado a las personas indicadas anteriormente. El Juzgado de Guardia tras recibir el atestado policial incoará si procede las diligencias urgentes con participación activa del Ministerio Fiscal. De esta manera el Juzgado de Guardia da por buena la instrucción policial alejándose él de realizarla. A continuación el Juez oirá a las partes personadas y al Ministerio Fiscal pudiendo solicitar éstas cualesquiera medidas cautelares frente al imputado o en su caso frente al responsable civil. Una vez practicadas las diligencias pertinentes el Juez podrá adoptar el sobreseimiento, en caso de considerar que el hecho no es constitutivo de infracción penal o no hubiere autor conocido o no resulte muy clara su perpetración. Si el Juez considera que ha de seguir con el trámite al no concurrir ninguno de los supuestos anteriores dará traslado de las diligencias previas al Ministerio Fiscal y a las acusaciones personadas. Si se constituye acusación particular que solicita la apertura del juicio oral, el Juez lo emplazará en el acto junto con el Ministerio Fiscal. Si el Juez considera que las diligencias practicadas son suficientes abrirá el juicio oral mediante auto irrecurrible. Si considera que las diligencias practicadas son insuficientes ordenará que el procedimiento continúe como diligencias previas del procedimiento abreviado. El señalamiento para el juicio oral se realizará en la fecha más próxima posible. En todo caso en los quince días siguientes, ya que resulta de vital importancia para la agilización del procedimiento un señalamiento inmediato. Una novedad es la relativa a la información que recibe la víctima fruto de una progresiva evolución en nuestras leyes y códigos penales. El sujeto pasivo del delito debe ser informada del día, hora y lugar de celebración del juicio, independientemente que no sea parte del proceso ni que intervenga en él. El juicio oral se desarrollará en los términos establecidos en la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal en su artículo 786 y siguientes. (...)". I hope this helps. Thanks!

Asker: Gracias por tu propuesta, R.C.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speedy justice


Explanation:
From what you see below, Babylon thinks it's speedy justice:

שיפוט מהיר
juicio rápido (juicios de sospechosos... {speedy justice}

The Spanish, Hebrew and English are all legal terms.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias desertfox!





Reference comments


5 days
Reference

Reference information:
RE: Asker's explanation to R.C. Baca:

Abbreviated procedure


    Reference: http://www.spainlawyer.com/guialegal/guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITUL...
    Reference: http://www.prisonersabroad.org.uk/Downloads/Countries/Spain_...
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): RichardDeegan, xxxmediamatrix, Francesca Samuel