KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cautelarmente

English translation: (leave it out)


21:51 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cautelarmente
¿Cómo traduciríais "cautelarmente" en el siguiente contexto: "atestado instruído por un presunto delito contra la seguridad vial por conducir tras haber sido privado cautelarmente del permiso por decisión judicial"? "Preventive"?
poletoh
English translation:(leave it out)
Explanation:
The most natural (UK) English translation of the phrase would not include anything for 'cautelarmente' (meaning, 'as a precautionary measure'), since this is obvious from the context:

por conducir tras haber sido privado cautelarmente del permiso por decisión judicial
--> (something along the lines of)
after having had his/her license withdrawn by order of the court(s)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(crim.) temporarily; (civ.) interlocutorilyxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1(leave it out)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leave it out)


Explanation:
The most natural (UK) English translation of the phrase would not include anything for 'cautelarmente' (meaning, 'as a precautionary measure'), since this is obvious from the context:

por conducir tras haber sido privado cautelarmente del permiso por decisión judicial
--> (something along the lines of)
after having had his/her license withdrawn by order of the court(s)

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, unless there is something in the rest of the text that implies 'as a warning' or 'in lieu of a sterner punishment', this term seems unnecessary in the context.
35 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(crim.) temporarily; (civ.) interlocutorily


Explanation:
Risky strategy leaving it. The loss of the driving licence/license is provisional only and can be restored.

Also the crim. vs. civ. divide in the UK should be explored and analysed/analyzed as totally different terms are used.





Example sentence(s):
  • That’s why most countries have laws against drunk driving. Punishments usually include fines, temporary loss of driving license, and imprisonment. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
    Reference: http://www.e-bahut.com/index.php?showtopic=19051
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): RichardDeegan, xxxAdrian MM.