KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acomodados

English translation: distorted/manipulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acomodados
English translation:distorted/manipulated
Entered by: María T. Vargas

17:44 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / newspaper editorial
Spanish term or phrase: acomodados
UN GRUPO DE MAGISTRADOS ME PIDE QUE ASUMA la presidencia de la Sala Civil, para que organice el trabajo de la misma y la haga eficiente; en cambio, otros se oponen porque dicen que no trabajo. Una colega con datos estadísticos acomodados expresa que sólo he realizado tres proyectos de sentencia, éstos se deben a que ella cuenta como expediente proyectado los que han circulado por los cinco despachos de los magistrados que integran la Sala Civil.
jmf
United States
distorted/manipulated
Explanation:
In view of the context I'd say it means the statistical data doesn't reflect the actual situation fairly. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distorted/manipulated
María T. Vargas
5conveniently adjusted
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +1biassed
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distorted/manipulated


Explanation:
In view of the context I'd say it means the statistical data doesn't reflect the actual situation fairly. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes; perhaps since this seems euphemistic you could translate 'chosen data / selected data'.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, and your suggestion is more "diplomatic".

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Albert

neutral  Robin Levey: 'manipulated' suggests to me that the data have actually been changed in some way, whereas the text seems to suggest only that the data were not properly representative of the facts.
1 hr
  -> I respect your opinion

agree  Vivian B E
1 day8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biassed


Explanation:
My choice in this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 18:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re R.C.'s note below: Both spellings, biased and biassed, are correct. See here, for example:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/biassed
biassed
One entry found.

bias[4,transitive verb]

Main Entry: 4bias
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): bi·ased or bi·assed; bi·as·ing or bi·as·sing
Date: circa 1628
1 : to give a settled and often prejudiced outlook to <his background biases him against foreigners>
2 : to apply a slight negative or positive voltage to (as a transistor)
synonyms see incline


I'm biassed in favour of biassed with double 's' - maybe because that's the way I usually see it as a technical term in one of my specialist fields.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: De acuerdo, pero se escribe, "biased".
37 mins
  -> Thanks - please see the note I just added above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveniently adjusted


Explanation:
This would be a more politically acceptabe transaltion than "biased" which I also like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediamatrix has suggested that "adjusted" suggests falsification. I agree that it is a strong translation, so i submit an altenative: "convenietly accomodated" which takes away the inference of falsification, yet keeps the gist of manipulated statistics.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'adjusted' suggests to me that the data have actually been falsified in some way, whereas the text seems to suggest only that the data were not properly representative of the facts.
9 mins
  -> I agree it's strong; maybe "conveniently accomodated" would be better.