KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llama a integrar

English translation: summons other magistrates...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llama a integrar
English translation:summons other magistrates...
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

00:38 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: llama a integrar
También el presidente tiene la atribución de "disponer lo pertinente para completar las Salas, cuando por cualquier motivo no se pudiere hacer mayoría para formar quórum". El peligro de esta potestad para algunos que tienen intereses sobre determinados expedientes es que el presidente puede someter un proyecto de sentencia a discusión y si no hay quórum llama a integrar a otros magistrados para votar la aprobación o no del proyecto de sentencia. El presidente puede establecer, además, el método de trabajo más conveniente, para garantizar una justicia expedita.
jmf
United States
summons other magistrates...
Explanation:
to be brought together
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 00:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected, should be: summons other magistrates be brought together...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-02 01:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to vote...
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4summons other magistrates...Mónica Sauza
5 +3he calls in
Henry Hinds
3 +1calls other judges to sitxxxjacana54


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summons other magistrates...


Explanation:
to be brought together
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 00:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected, should be: summons other magistrates be brought together...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-02 01:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to vote...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CeciG
15 mins
  -> Thanks, CeciG! :)

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MarinaM! :)

neutral  Henry Hinds: Nótese que MAGISTRADO -MAGISTRATE son falsos amigos. "Magistrate" es un juez del nivel más bajo; "Magistrado" es un juez de nivel muy elevado.
2 hrs
  -> Henry, gracias por el comentario.

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza! :)

agree  Daniel Coria
20 hrs
  -> Muchas garcias Daniel! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calls other judges to sit


Explanation:
"...but shall make provision where necessary for other judges to sit in their stead."
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r1-30.htm

"There have been recusals in four of the approximately 35 rulings by the court since last August, and temporary appointments of other judges to sit in and rule with the court in only two of those cases. "
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0DE2D91F3EF937A25755C0A9679C8B63 - 33k -


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: 'Calls in' is such common jargon that it fits in all but the most-formal of texts (which this is not); suggest 'justices' rather than 'judges'. A 'magestrado' is supreme-court level office in some countries.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias por tus sugerencias, Richard. En otros países magistrado es cualquier juez y, en el caso, cualquiera que integra un tribunal colegiado (que puede ser un tribunal de apelaciones, no necesariamente la SCJ). Saludos :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he calls in


Explanation:
llama a integrar a otros magistrados = he calls in other justices

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: yep, sharp
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Miriam.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Yes, "he calls in" other magistrates to offer their opinions.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, R.C. Other "justices" (see other notes).

agree  Maru Villanueva
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.