KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aferrarse a gobernar

English translation: to cling on/to ruling/governing...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aferrarse a gobernar
English translation:to cling on/to ruling/governing...
Entered by: Marina Menendez

02:18 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aferrarse a gobernar
Por otra parte, hay otros elementos que suman a la oposición de mi nombramiento para presidente de la Sala de lo Civil. Por ejemplo, he pedido que el Poder Judicial supere temas recurrentes que aún se encuentran vigentes, como aferrarse a gobernar por feudos territoriales; a que se disponga de forma arbitraria sobre la estabilidad de los funcionarios judiciales, con traslados excepcionales;
jmf
United States
to cling on/to ruling/governing...
Explanation:
''We aren't clinging to governing the country,'' he said. ''Sooner or later we will have to leave politics.'' ''The balance of the transition from 1977 to ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DE7DC163AF933A25751C0A96F948260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 35k -


Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15to cling on/to ruling/governing...
Marina Menendez
4refusing to stop governing
Henry Hinds
4(like) clinging to a system/form of governance (by)
Daniel Coria
4Compulsion towards governing
Sidra
4fixated on being ruled byMónica Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixated on being ruled by


Explanation:
An option.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
to cling on/to ruling/governing...


Explanation:
''We aren't clinging to governing the country,'' he said. ''Sooner or later we will have to leave politics.'' ''The balance of the transition from 1977 to ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DE7DC163AF933A25751C0A96F948260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 35k -




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Yes!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth : )

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia : )

agree  José J. Martínez: estoy de acuerdo
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jose : )

agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias : )

agree  teju
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias teju ; )

agree  Trujaman
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  David Hollywood: "clinging/hanging on"
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias David ; )

agree  Nitza Ramos
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza ; )

agree  Mónica Sauza: I like yours better
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Monica ; )

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ; )

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Joaquim ; )

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Veronique ; )

agree  Richard Boulter
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Richard ; )

agree  Paul García: bien hecho
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Paul ; )

agree  Maru Villanueva
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Maru ; )

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsion towards governing


Explanation:
.

Sidra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(like) clinging to a system/form of governance (by)


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 02:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..., like the adherence to a form of governance/government by..."

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusing to stop governing


Explanation:
Creo que buscándole por otro lado se comunica mejor la idea.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063